Taxonomia integrativa de Streptoprocne biscutata (Sclater, 1866) (Aves:Apodidae) no Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor: Pichorim, Mauro
dc.contributor.author: Fortunato, Hipócrates Matheus José da Silva
dc.contributor.referees1: Lima, Sérgio Maia Queiroz
dc.contributor.referees2: Mazzochini, Guilherme Gerhardt
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-27
dc.description.abstract: Taxonomy is essential for understanding biodiversity, involving the classification and naming of taxa. The concept of species is central in this field of science, but its definition is widely debated. To avoid being confined to just one type of approach to this concept, the integrative taxonomy combines other approaches for a more precise delineation of the term of "species." In this study, we combined ecological and morphological factors to investigate a bird species: Streptoprocne biscutata, which belongs to the family Apodidae, order Apodiformes, which has 92 species of birds commonly known as swifts. In 1991, during an expedition, H. Sick described a new subspecies while studying a population in the northeastern region of the brazilian country: Streptoprocne biscutata seridoensis, based on differences in wing and tail size when compared to other populations occurring in the south and southeast of Brazil. However, these differences were not supported by statistical tests, raising doubts about its validity. Here, we seek to statistically verify whether S. b. seridoensis has smaller measurements than Streptoprocne biscutata biscutata and whether they represent a gradual variation along a latitudinal gradient. Our results showed that there is a size difference between the populations, suggesting that these differences are gradual variations, questioning the classification of subspecies based solely on these criteria. We also considered the distribution area of the both subspecies because it is known that these birds seek hard-to-reach places to roost and nest, such as caves or rocky cliffs, often behind waterfalls; such factors affect distribution and reproduction areas. In an attempt to better investigate the diagnosis of these subspecies, in this work, we examined through ecological niche modeling whether S. biscutata should or should not continue with the subspecific division, based on climate and relief variables for ecological projections.
dc.description.resumo: A taxonomia é essencial para compreender a biodiversidade, envolvendo a classificação e nomeação de táxons. O conceito de espécie é central nesta área da ciência, mas sua definição é amplamente discutida. Com propósito de não ficar preso a apenas um tipo de abordagem deste conceito, a taxonomia integrativa combina outras abordagens para uma delimitação mais precisa para o termo “espécie”. Neste trabalho combinanamos fatores ecológicos e morfológicos para investigar uma espécie de ave: Streptoprocne biscutata, que pertence a família Apodidae, ordem Apodiformes, a qual possui 92 espécies de aves popularmente conhecidas como andorinhões. Em 1991, durante uma expedição, H. Sick descreveu uma nova subespécie ao estudar uma população na região nordeste do país: Streptoprocne biscutata seridoensis, baseada em diferenças de tamanho de asa e cauda quando comparado com outras populações que ocorrem no sul e sudeste do Brasil. No entanto, essas diferenças não foram apoiadas por testes estatísticos, levantando dúvidas sobre sua validade. Aqui buscamos verificar estatisticamente se S. b. seridoensis possui medidas menores que S. b. biscutata e se representam uma variação gradual ao longo de um gradiente latitudinal. Nossos resultados mostraram que há uma diferença de tamanho entre as populações, sugerindo que estas diferenças são variações graduais, questionando a classificação de subespécie com base apenas nesses critérios. Foi Considerado também, a área de distribuição das duas subespécies, pois, sabe se que estas aves buscam lugares de difícil acesso para dormirem e nidificarem, como cavernas ou penhascos rochosos, geralmente atrás de cachoeiras, tais fatores afetam área de distribuição e reprodução. Como tentativa de investigar melhor a diagnose destas subespécies, neste trabalho averiguamos via modelagem de nicho ecológico, se S. biscutata deve ou não continuar com a divisão subespecífica, baseando em variáveis de clima e relevo para as projeções ecológicas.
dc.identifier.citation: FORTUNATO, Hipócrates Matheus José da Silva. Taxonomia integrativa de Streptoprocne biscutata (Sclater, 1866) (Aves:Apodidae) no Brasil. Orientador: Dr. Mauro Pichorim. 2019. 57f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sistemática e Evolução) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SISTEMÁTICA E EVOLUÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Morfometria
dc.subject: Andorinhão
dc.subject: Subespeciação
dc.subject: Modelo de distribuição de espécies
dc.subject: Regra de Bergmann
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
dc.title: Taxonomia integrativa de Streptoprocne biscutata (Sclater, 1866) (Aves:Apodidae) no Brasil
dc.typemaster: Thesis