Global trends on inland fishery
dc.contributor.advisor | Carvalho, Adriana Rosa | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Clarice de Andrade Cordeiro da | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Philippsen, Juliana Strieder | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Angelini, Ronaldo | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-08-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | The benefits of small-scale freshwater fisheries In addition to consumption for food security, they make an important contribution to an economy both locally and regionally, as well as on an international scale, in this way, with the objective of investigating how the Quantities, hake and the values generated by different modes of freshwater fishing in the world and test a hypothesis of an economic contribution of small-scale continental fisheries is higher in developing countries than other forms of freshwater fishing in developed countries. For this, a systematic review of the literature and synthesis of information was made. Thus, it could be observed that in the period 2004-2015 the freshwater fisheries production, accumulated a loss of 775 millions of ton. Freshwater fishery production abruptly decreased markedly from 2010 onwards. Subsistence fishery was chiefly recorded in Africa and the small-scale fishery was prevalent in Asia. The highest fishing production was recorded in USA (mostly recreational) and in Mali, in western Africa. The development of FWF is still encouraged in those areas were inland water bodies are under-utilized and poor managed, but data gathered here suggested otherwise; freshwater environments should be indeed monitored and conserved aiming management since fishery has been intensively performed in these areas through the world. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Além do benefício para segurança alimentar, a pesca de água doce gera uma importante contribuição para a economia tanto em esfera local, regional e internacional. Desta forma, este trabalho teve o objetivo de investigar as quantidades pescadas e os valores gerados por diferentes modalidades de pesca de água doce no mundo e testar a hipótese de que a contribuição econômica da pesca continental de pequena escala é maior em países em desenvolvimento do que das outras modalidades de pesca de água doce em países desenvolvidos. Para tanto, foi feita uma revisão sistemática da literatura e síntese de informações. Assim, pôde-se observar que no período de 2004 a 2015, a produção de pesca de água doce acumulou perda de 775 milhões de toneladas. A produção da pesca de água doce diminuiu acentuadamente a partir de 2010. A pesca de subsistência foi registrada principalmente em África e a pesca em pequena escala prevaleceu na Ásia. A maior produção de pesca foi registrada nos EUA (principalmente recreativa) e no Mali, na África Ocidental. O desenvolvimento da pesca de água doce ainda é encorajado nessas áreas onde corpos d’água estão mal gerenciados, mas os dados aqui reunidos sugeriram o contrário; os ambientes de água doce devem ser monitorados e conservados com o objetivo de conduzir um melhor gerenciamento, uma vez que globalmente a pesca tem sido intensamente praticada nessas áreas. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Clarice de Andrade Cordeiro da. Global trends on inland fishery. 2017. 51f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2017. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ECOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pescas interiores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Valor desembarcado | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pesca de água doce | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pesca continental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Valor desembarcado pela pesca interior | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Global trends on inland fishery | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |