Um estudo sobre a relação entre matemática e religião na obra de Blaise Pascal
dc.contributor.advisor | Fossa, John Andrew | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Melo, Severino Barros de | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Morey, Bernadete Barbosa | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Mendes, Iran Abreu | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4704236U8 | por |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Possebon, Fabricio | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees3Lattes | POSSEBON, Fabricio | por |
dc.date.issued | 2009-03-23 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of the present study is to investigate the way through which the relations between Mathematics and Religion emerge in the work of Blaise Pascal. This research is justified by the need to deepen these relations, so far little explored if compared to intersection points between Mathematics and other fields of knowledge. The choice for Pascal is given by the fact that he was one of the mathematicians who elaborated best one reflection in the religious field thus provoking contradictory reactions. As a methodology, it is a bibliographical and documental research with analytical-comparative reading of referential texts, among them the Oeuvres complètes de Pascal (1954), Le fonds pascalien à Clermont-Ferrand (2001), Mathematics in a postmodern age: a cristian perspective by Howell & Bradley (2001), Mathematics and the divine: a historical study by Koetsier & Bergmans (2005), the Anais dos Seminários Nacionais de História da Matemática and the Revista Brasileira de História da Matemática. The research involving Pascal's life as a mathematician and his religious experience was made. A wider background in which the subject matter emerges was also researched. Seven categories connected to the relation between mathematics and religion were identified from the reading of texts written by mathematicians and historians of mathematics. As a conclusion, the presence of four of these seven categories was verified in Pascal's work | eng |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo tem como objetivo investigar o modo pelo qual emergem as relações entre a matemática e a religião na obra de Blaise Pascal. A pesquisa justifica-se pela necessidade de se aprofundar estas relações, até agora pouco exploradas se comparadas com pontos de interseção entre a matemática e os outros campos do conhecimento. A escolha de Pascal deve-se ao fato dele ter sido um dos matemáticos que melhor elaborou uma reflexão no campo religioso provocando reações contraditórias. Como metodologia, é uma pesquisa bibliográfica e documental com leitura analítico-comparativa de textos referenciais; dentre os quais as Oeuvres complètes de Pascal (1954), Le fonds pascalien à Clermont-Ferrand (2001), Mathematics in a postmodern age: a cristian perspective de Howell e Bradley (2001), Mathematics and the divine: a historical study de Koetsier e Bergmans (2005), os Anais dos Seminários Nacionais de História da Matemática e a Revista Brasileira de História da Matemática. Foi feita uma pesquisa sobre a vida de Pascal como matemático e sua experiência religiosa. Além disso, foi pesquisado um cenário mais amplo no qual emerge o tema em questão. Foram identificadas sete categorias a partir da leitura de textos escritos por matemáticos e historiadores da matemática, no que se refere à relação matemática e religião. Como conclusão, constatou-se que quatro destas categorias aparecem na obra de Pascal | por |
dc.identifier.citation | MELO, Severino Barros de. Um estudo sobre a relação entre matemática e religião na obra de Blaise Pascal. 2009. 181 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2009. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject | Blaise Pascal | por |
dc.subject | Matemática | por |
dc.subject | Religião | por |
dc.subject | Educação matemática | por |
dc.subject | Blaise Pascal | eng |
dc.subject | Mathematics | eng |
dc.subject | Religion | eng |
dc.subject | Mathematical education | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.title | Um estudo sobre a relação entre matemática e religião na obra de Blaise Pascal | por |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | por |