Determinação experimental do coeficiente de Manning em trecho do rio Pitimbu, Natal-RN
dc.contributor.advisor | Ferreira Moreira, Lúcio Flávio | |
dc.contributor.author | Farias Vitorino, Camila | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Cassemiro do Nascimento, Kleiton | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Souza de Oliveira, Diego | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | The fluvial system is the result of an adaptation to the morphological characteristics of the catchment. In the water course, an irregular configuration of contours and curves reveals a dynamic process of equilibrium aiming at an optimum dissipation of the mechanical energy available. In the process of downstream flow, the resistance forces that oppose movement are associated with the dissipation of available energy. In addition, the hydraulic resistance is related to the characteristics of the velocity distribution along the wetted perimeter. Experimental studies demonstrate that the resistance, represented by the Manning coefficients (n), depends on factors associated to the flow, bed material, bed forms, gutter geometry and vegetation (species, density, geometry). The resistance can be obtained experimentally in the field. The objective of this study is to analyze the hydraulic resistance associated with the hydraulic characteristics of a stretch of Pitimbu River, at Prudente de Morais Avenue, Natal/RN. Flow measurements in the transverse section was made by using electromagnetic equipment, and revealed high flow variability through the plants stems in the close downstream regions, where reverse currents and turbulence occurred. Measured flow discharge and Manning coefficient was 0.274 m3/s and 0.127 respectively. | pr_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O sistema fluvial é o resultado da adaptação às condições morfológicas da bacia hidrográfica. No curso d’água, a configuração irregular de contornos e curvas revelam um processo dinâmico de equilíbrio objetivando uma dissipação ótima de energia mecânica disponível. No processo de escoamento para jusante, as forças de resistência que se opõem ao movimento estão associadas à dissipação da energia disponível. Além disso, a resistência hidráulica está relacionada com as características da distribuição da velocidade ao longo do perímetro molhado. Estudos experimentais demonstram que a resistência, representada pelos coeficientes de Manning n, depende de fatores associados ao fluxo material do leito, formas de leito, geometria da calha e vegetação (espécie, densidade, geometria). A resistência pode ser levantada experimentalmente em campo. O objetivo deste estudo é analisar a resistência hidráulica associada às características hidráulicas do trecho do rio Pitimbu, entre a Av. Prudente de Morais e a BR-101, Natal. As medições da velocidade na seção de estudo foram realizadas utilizando equipamento eletromagnético, e revelaram alta variabilidade dos fluxos através das plantas nas regiões situadas a jusante, com a ocorrência de correntes reversas e turbulência. A descarga líquida de 0,274 m3/s estava associada ao coeficiente de Manning n igual 0,127. | pr_BR |
dc.identifier | 2014082843 | pr_BR |