Hero and villain: an analysis of the tropes in the graphic novel The Killing Joke
dc.contributor.advisor: Melo Junior, Orison Marden Bandeira de
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira, Hugo Victor Bezerra
dc.contributor.referees1: Assis, Luis Alfredo Fernandes de
dc.contributor.referees2: Araújo, Rosanne Bezerra de
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-15
dc.description.abstract: This monograph delves into the intricate narrative elements employed by authors to deconstruct the conventional trope of the villain and the hero. Focusing on the verbal and non-verbal language used by characters and the visual storytelling of comics, our research aims to identify the nuanced elements that authors utilize to redefine the villain concept in The Killing Joke, written in 1988 by Alan Moore. Our theoretical framework is based on comics and sequential art theory, focusing on superhero characteristics, the evolution of ages in comics, and potential superhero archetypes. We will also discuss Eisner's theory of comics, which includes crucial interpretive elements such as imagery, timing, frame, and expressive anatomy. Based upon these concepts, we analyzed the graphic novel The Killing Joke, seeking to unveil the compelling dichotomy between the hero and the villain. We concluded that the author indeed uses some narrative elements to subvert the tropes of both the villain and the hero.
dc.description.resumo: Esta monografia investiga os intricados elementos narrativos utilizados pelos autores para desconstruir o convencional tropo do vilão e do herói. Ao focar na linguagem verbal e não verbal usada pelas personagens e na narrativa visual das histórias em quadrinhos, nossa pesquisa tem como objetivo identificar os elementos sutis que os autores utilizam para redefinir o conceito de vilão em The Killing Joke, escrito em 1988 por Alan Moore. Nosso arcabouço teórico tem como base a teoria dos quadrinhos e da arte sequencial com foco nas características dos super-heróis, a evolução das eras nas histórias em quadrinhos e possíveis arquétipos de super-heróis. Também discutiremos a teoria dos quadrinhos de Einser, que inclui elementos interpretativos cruciais, como imagens, temporização, quadro e anatomia expressiva. Com base nesses conceitos, analisamos a história em quadrinhos intitulada The Killing Joke, revelando a fascinante dicotomia entre o herói e o vilão. Concluímos que o autor de fato usa elementos narrativos para subverter os tropos de vilão e o de herói.
dc.identifier.citation: FERREIRA, Hugo Victor Bezerra. Hero and villain: an analysis of the tropes in the graphic novel The Killing Joke. 2023. 32 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Letras Inglês) - Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languageen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Letras
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Letras Inglês
dc.subject: Graphic Novel
dc.subject: Theory of comics
dc.subject: The Killing Joke
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LITERATURAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR
dc.title: Hero and villain: an analysis of the tropes in the graphic novel The Killing Joke
dc.typebachelor: Thesis