Tradução para o Português Brasileiro do Parent Report of Children’s Abilities Revised (PARCA-R): resultados preliminares
dc.contributor.advisor: Cáceres-Assenço, Ana
dc.contributor.author: Brazil, Vitória
dc.contributor.referees1: Cáceres-Assenço, Ana
dc.contributor.referees2: Arrais, Nivia
dc.contributor.referees3: Giacchini, Vanessa
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-23
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Preterm birth and survival have increased over the years due to improvements in access to health and technological advancement. The literature reports prematurity with possible cognitive impairment, motor development and language disorders. In this scenario, comes up the necessity of an effective low technology instrument that can identify alterations in the development of this population and permit early rehabilitation. Parents' reports have been shown to be a consistent tool in the evaluation process, and their results are complementary and compatible with other instruments for assessing child development. However, there is no validated instrument in Brazil for this purpose. Objective: To translate the PARCA-R (Parent Report of Children's Abilities Revised) for premature children into Brazilian Portuguese. Method: Refers to the translation and cross-cultural adaptation by two independent evaluators and a third subject responsible for back translation; international criteria were followed to ensure the steps were done correctly and the adaptation took place so the present version has the same rigor as the original. Results: The questionnaire was translated with the necessary modifications, due to cultural and linguistic differences that would affect the accuracy and reliability of the instrument. Conclusion: PARCA-R’s translation has the potential for positive changes in the processes of evaluation and monitoring of the premature population. It is expected to be validated and widely used in public services.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O nascimento de prematuros e sua sobrevida tem aumentado com o passar dos anos devido às melhorias no acesso à saúde e avanço tecnológico. A literatura relaciona a prematuridade com possíveis prejuízos cognitivos, transtornos de desenvolvimento motor e de linguagem. Neste cenário, surge a necessidade de um instrumento efetivo de baixa tecnologia que possa identificar alterações no desenvolvimento desta população e viabilizar a reabilitação precoce. O relato dos pais tem se mostrado como uma ferramenta consistente no processo de avaliação, e seus resultados são complementares e compatíveis a outros instrumentos de avaliação do desenvolvimento infantil. Entretanto, não há no Brasil instrumento validado para esta finalidade. Objetivo: Traduzir para o Português Brasileiro o Parent Report of Children's Abilities Revised (PARCA-R). Métodos: Trata-se da tradução e adaptação transcultural por dois avaliadores independentes e um terceiro responsável pela retrotradução; critérios internacionais foram seguidos para certificar que as etapas foram seguidas corretamente e a adaptação ocorreu de forma que a presente versão tenha o mesmo rigor da original. Resultados: O questionário foi traduzido com as modificações, exigidas devido às diferenças culturais e linguísticas que afetariam a precisão e confiabilidade do instrumento. Conclusão: A tradução do PARCA-R tem potencial para mudanças positivas no que diz respeito aos processos de avaliação e monitoramento da população prematura. Espera-se que seja validado e amplamente utilizado nos serviços públicos.
dc.identifier: 2014035594
dc.identifier.citation: BRAZIL, Vitória Carolina Morais. Tradução para o português brasileiro do Parent Report of Children’s Abilities Revised (PARCA-R): resultados preliminares. 2018. 29f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fonoaudiologia) - Curso de Fonoaudiologia, Departamento de Fonoaudiologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.language.isoother
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Tradução
dc.subject: Questionário
dc.subject: Prematuro
dc.subject: Cognição
dc.subject: Linguagem
dc.title: Tradução para o Português Brasileiro do Parent Report of Children’s Abilities Revised (PARCA-R): resultados preliminares
dc.title.alternative: Brazilian Portuguese translation of Parent Report of Children's Abilities (PARCA-R): preliminary results
dc.typebachelor: Thesis