Teatro ou educação do absurdo? análise da peça "A Lição"
dc.contributor.advisor | Medeiros Neta, Olivia Morais de | |
dc.contributor.author | Falcão, Rafael Duarte | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Medeiros Neta, Olivia Morais de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Thomé, Renata Viana de Barros | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Barbosa Júnior, Walter Pinheiro | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-07-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | The play The Lesson, written by playwright Eugène Ionesco (1909–1994), portrays the atmosphere of domination always present in teacher-student relationships. Martin Esslin (1918–2002) inserted that play in the scope of the Theatre of the Absurd in 1961. The general objective of this article is to analyze the conception of education that guides that work and the possibility of thinking of an Education of the Absurd. For the analysis, we start from the methodological understanding defined by Sérgio Freire (2014), in accordance with Michel Pêcheux (1938–1983), proceeding a Discourse Analysis simultaneous and integrated to the discourses, which we seek to identify and evidence, and to the ideological formation that supports the play in question. We realize that Ionesco, in the face of his concerns with exposing the limits of language, reason, and the political-social order, presents us with indications of his reflections on education as a process of transmitting knowledge, on language as a means of communication and an instrument of power, and on the communication of the experience of states of existence. Our conclusive finding is that there is plausibility, given this, to conceive of an Education of the Absurd, because the world is shaped by our understanding of it. Thus, everything that exists in it will be, in this way, configured. Therefore, if the world is absurd, if life is absurd, why not an Education of the Absurd? | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A obra A Lição, escrita pelo dramaturgo Eugène Ionesco (1909–1994), retrata a atmosfera de dominação sempre presente nas relações professor-aluno. Martin Esslin (1918–2002) inseriu essa peça no escopo do Teatro do Absurdo em 1961. O objetivo geral deste artigo é analisar a concepção de educação que norteia essa obra e a possibilidade de pensar uma Educação do Absurdo. Para a análise, partimos do entendimento metodológico definido por Sérgio Freire (2014), em conformidade com Michel Pêcheux (1938–1983), procedendo a uma Análise de Discurso simultânea e integrada aos discursos, que procuramos identificar e evidenciar, e à formação ideológica que dá sustentação à peça em questão. Percebemos que Ionesco, diante de suas preocupações com a exposição dos limites da linguagem, da razão e da ordem político-social, apresenta-nos indícios de suas reflexões sobre educação como um processo de transmissão de conhecimentos, sobre linguagem como meio de comunicação e instrumento de poder e sobre a comunicação da experiência de estados da existência. A nossa constatação conclusiva é que há plausibilidade, diante disso, de conceber uma Educação do Absurdo, pois o mundo é moldado a partir de nossa compreensão sobre ele. Sendo assim, tudo o que nele existe será dessa forma configurado. Portanto, se o mundo é absurdo, se a vida é absurda, por que não uma Educação do Absurdo? | pt_BR |
dc.identifier | 20160141711 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FALCÃO, Rafael Duarte. Teatro ou educação do absurdo?: análise da peça "A Lição". Orientador: Olivia Morais de Medeiros Neta. 2021. 28 f. Artigo (Graduação) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Pedagogia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teatro do absurdo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Formação ideológica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | A lição | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eugène Ionesco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Theatre of the absurd | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ideological formation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | The lesson | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Eugène Ionesco. | pt_BR |
dc.title | Teatro ou educação do absurdo? análise da peça "A Lição" | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Theatre or education of the absurd? analyse of the play “The Lesson” | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |