Consultoria na gestão de destinos turísticos: o caso de empresas nordestinas
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Michel Jairo Vieira | |
dc.contributor.author | Ferreira, Vitória Carolina | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Bridi, Guilherme | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Lima, Catiane Lopes de | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-08-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | Tourism consultancy is fundamental to the improvement of a destination, projects and/or tourism products, enabling the identification of problems, the implementation of diversified practices and the elaboration of strategies that foster the development of tourism in a given territory. Thus, this descriptive-exploratory study investigates the trajectory of five tourism consultancy companies in the north-east of Brazil, with the general aim of presenting the reality/condition of the market for consultancy companies in the north-east focused on the management of tourist destinations, based on their history, methods, challenges and opportunities. The research also adopts a qualitative approach, with semi-structured interviews conducted with managers of companies selected on a non-probabilistic basis for convenience. The results indicate that these companies emerged in the 21st century, especially in the last 10 years, amid the expansion of tourism in the region, highlighting both particularities and similarities in their functions and methodologies. In addition, the companies expressed a range of reflections, visions, realities, needs, discontents, concerns and contributions to this study/area. The conclusion is that consultancy is an indispensable tool for managing tourist destinations, although it faces significant challenges, such as the lack of vision on the part of managers, market volatility and the lack of training of professionals in the field. The research achieved its objectives and suggests that future studies should be carried out, considering the limitations of this investigation. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A consultoria turística é fundamental para o aprimoramento de um destino, projetos, e/ou produtos turísticos, permitindo a identificação de problemas, a implementação de práticas diversificadas e a elaboração de estratégias que fomentem o desenvolvimento do turismo em determinado território. Desse modo, este estudo descritivo-exploratório investiga a trajetória de cinco empresas de consultoria turística do/no Nordeste do Brasil, com o objetivo geral de apresentar a realidade/condição do mercado de empresas de consultoria nordestinas voltadas para a gestão de destinos turísticos, a partir de seus históricos, métodos, desafios e oportunidades. A pesquisa ainda adota uma abordagem qualitativa, com entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas com gestores das empresas selecionadas de forma não probabilística por conveniência. Os resultados indicam que essas empresas surgiram no século XXI, especialmente nos últimos 10 anos, em meio à expansão do turismo na região, destacando tanto as particularidades quanto as semelhanças em suas funções e metodologias. Além disso, as empresas expressaram uma gama de reflexões, visões, realidades, necessidades, descontentamentos, preocupações e contribuições para com este estudo/área. Conclui-se que a consultoria apresenta-se como uma ferramenta indispensável para a gestão de destinos turísticos, embora enfrente desafios significativos, como a falta de visão dos gestores, volatilidade de mercado e despreparo de profissionais da área. A pesquisa atingiu seus objetivos e sugere a realização de estudos futuros, considerando as limitações desta investigação. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Vitória Carolina. Consultoria na gestão de destinos turísticos: o caso de empresas nordestinas. Orientador: Michel Jairo Vieira da Silva. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação) - Curso de Turismo, Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Turismo | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Turismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Turismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Destino turístico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Região Nordeste | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão de destinos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Consultoria turística | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tourism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tourist destinations | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tourism consultancy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Destination management | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Northeast Region | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::TURISMO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Consultoria na gestão de destinos turísticos: o caso de empresas nordestinas | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Consultancy in the management of tourist destinations: the case of northeastern companies | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |