Writing the self: queer identity, faith, and resistence in Christina Lauren's Autoboyography
dc.contributor.advisor: Assis, Luis Alfredo Fernandes de
dc.contributor.author: Leite, Hudson Santos Lima
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: The present study proposes a deep dive into the novel Autoboyography (2017), by Christina Lauren, focusing on the struggles faced by the queer characters in the story while they try to navigate their coming-of-age amidst the conservative religious doctrines of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS). The work attempts to understand how the narrative articulates the intersection between identity, faith, and social expectations by analyzing a collection of excerpts in light of established and contemporary scholars — covering queer theory, studies on identity, otherness, and contemporary literary criticism. The analysis reveals how the main characters, Tanner and Sebastian, simultaneously, yield to and defy religious and heteronormative standards whilst attempting to come to terms with and affirm their identities. This study also calls attention to the lack of academic research on Autoboyography, despite its potential to enrich the field of literary criticism even further, more specifically when it comes to the intersection of queer experiences in Mormon contexts.
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo propõe uma análise aprofundada do romance Autoboyography (2017), de Christina Lauren, com foco nas dificuldades enfrentadas pelos personagens queers da história enquanto tentam vivenciar seu processo de amadurecimento em meio às doutrinas religiosas conservadoras da Igreja de Jesus Cristo dos Santos dos Últimos Dias (LDS). O trabalho busca compreender como a narrativa articula a intersecção entre identidade, fé e expectativas sociais, analisando uma coletânea de trechos à luz de estudiosos consagrados e contemporâneos — abrangendo teoria queer, estudos sobre identidade, alteridade e crítica literária contemporânea. A análise revela como os personagens principais, Tanner e Sebastian, simultaneamente se submetem e desafiam padrões religiosos e heteronormativos, enquanto tentam aceitar e afirmar suas identidades. O estudo também chama a atenção para a escassez de pesquisas acadêmicas sobre Autoboyography, apesar de seu potencial para enriquecer ainda mais o campo da crítica literária, mais especificamente no que diz respeito à interseção de experiências queer em contextos mórmons.
dc.identifier.citation: LEITE, Hudson Santos Lima. Writing the self: queer identity, faith, and resistance in Christina Lauren's Autoboyography. Orientador: Luis Alfredo Fernandes de Assis. 2025. 35 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Letras Inglês) - Departamento ded Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: LINGUAS E LITERATURAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: LETRAS INGLÊS
dc.subjectqueer YA literature
dc.subject: Mormonism
dc.subjectidentity
dc.subject: Christina Lauren
dc.subject: Autoboyography
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LITERATURAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS
dc.title: Writing the self: queer identity, faith, and resistence in Christina Lauren's Autoboyography
dc.typebachelor: Thesis