The portrayal of queerness in E. M. Forster’s Maurice
dc.contributor.advisor | Assis, Luis Alfredo Fernandes de | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | 0000-0001-7091-3735 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Irusta, Ainoa Ingunza | |
dc.contributor.authorID | 0000-0002-1117-5813 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Araújo, Rosanne Bezerra de | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | 0000-0003-4308-3881 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Junior, Orison Marden Bandeira de Melo | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | 0000-0002-7592-449X | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | Maurice, written by renowned English writer E.M. Forster, is a staple of modern queer literature. The aim of this paper is to present an analysis of the portrayal of queerness in Maurice, discussing the dynamics between societal norms of early-1900s England and homosexuality in the book. Further, this work aims to enlarge the existing corpus of research and diversify literary analysis in the academic field. The analysis was carried out by dint of queer theory, mainly through a Foucauldian lens. The methodology consisted of four steps: reading of Maurice accompanied by commentated note-taking; extensive research of previous studies; writing process; and editing and revision of the paper. The discussion and analysis showcase the portrayal of queerness as a key aspect of the material. Maurice depicts the imposition of heteronormativity and the demonization of homosexuality through law and blackmail, disgust and sinfulness, and internalized homophobia. Moreover, Maurice presents a narrative that subverts homophobic beliefs through its portrayal of queerness. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Maurice, escrito pelo renomado escritor inglês E. M. Forster, é um dos principais livros da literatura queer moderna. O objetivo deste trabalho é apresentar uma análise do retrato do queer em Maurice, discutindo a dinâmica entre as normas sociais da Inglaterra do início do século XIX e a homossexualidade no livro. Ademais, este trabalho visa ampliar o corpus de pesquisa existente e diversificar a análise literária no campo acadêmico. A análise foi realizada sob o prisma da teoria queer, principalmente através de uma lente foucaultiana. A metodologia consistiu em quatro etapas: leitura de Maurice acompanhada de anotações comentadas; extensa pesquisa de estudos prévios; processo de escrita; e edição e revisão do trabalho. A discussão e análise mostram o retrato do queer como um aspecto chave do material. Maurice retrata a imposição da heteronormatividade e a demonização da homossexualidade através da lei e do blackmail, da repugnância e pecaminosidade, e da homofobia internalizada. Além disso, Maurice apresenta uma narrativa que subverte as crenças homofóbicas através de seu retrato do queer. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | IRUSTA, Ainoa Ingunza. The portrayal of queerness in E. M. Forster’s Maurice. 2022. 43 f. Monografia (Letras-Inglês) - Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | en | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Letras-Inglês | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Literatura queer. Criticismo queer. Maurice. Edward Morgan Forster. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Queer literature. Queer criticism. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |
dc.title | The portrayal of queerness in E. M. Forster’s Maurice | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |