Contrato built to suit no Brasil: entre a inovação imobiliária e a necessidade de regulação específica
dc.contributor.advisor | Bezerra, Fábio Luiz de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Júlia Costa de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Silveira Neto, Otacilio dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva, Daniel Monteiro da | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-06-24 | |
dc.description.abstract | This paper seeks to address how the changes introduced by Law No. 12,744/2012 have popularized a new contractual model called “Built to Suit”, the use of which is especially aimed at stimulating urban development in the real estate scenario. In this context, it is important to know that this type of legal business is still little debated in Brazilian courts, although it is a growing trend for companies, and it is necessary to carry out research into this type of contract, understanding what its particularities are and how it differs from the typical rental contract. “Built to Suit” can be defined as a legal transaction in which one party undertakes to carry out, either by building itself or by a third party, on a property it owns, a work requested tailor-made for the tenant, in return for payment, assigning the use of the building for a fixed term. Given this context, how would it be possible to balance the economic interests involved in this type of contract, guaranteeing not only the protection of the lessor in view of the substantial investment made, but at the same time preserving the inherent rights of the lessee, given the absence of specific regulations? The study aims to analyze the “Built to Suit” contract in the light of Brazilian legislation, with emphasis on art. 54-A of Law No. 12.744/2012 (Tenancy Law), in order to identify its limitations and discuss possible improvements to better adapt it to the principles of legal certainty, social function and objective good faith. Specifically, it seeks to identify the main legal and economic characteristics of built-to-suit contracts and differentiate them from other types of non-residential rental contracts; discuss the legal nature of the builtto-suit contract in Brazil, questioning whether the provisions of article 54-A are sufficient to guarantee the legal security of the contract; investigate national case law to understand how the courts have dealt with conflicts involving contractual revisions and default in built-to-suit contracts; and assess the suitability of the aforementioned contract for the Brazilian legal system, with an emphasis on risk mitigation and guaranteeing the performance of built-to-suit contracts. | |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho busca abordar como as mudanças introduzidas pela Lei nº 12.744/2012 popularizaram um novo modelo contratual denominado built to suit, cuja utilização se volta, especialmente, para estimular o desenvolvimento urbano no cenário imobiliário. Nesse contexto, importa saber que esse tipo de negócio jurídico ainda é pouco debatido nos tribunais pátrios, embora seja uma tendência de crescimento para empresas, sendo necessário que se realize uma pesquisa acerca da referida modalidade contratual, compreendendo quais são suas particularidades e em que ponto se diferencia do contrato de locação típico. O built to suit pode ser definido como um negócio jurídico no qual uma parte se obriga a executar, seja construindo por si ou por terceiros, em imóvel de sua propriedade, uma obra solicitada sob medida para o locatário, mediante remuneração, cedendo o uso da edificação por prazo determinado. Diante desse contexto, como seria possível equilibrar os interesses econômicos envolvidos nesta modalidade contratual, garantindo não só a proteção do locador em face do investimento substancial realizado, e, ao mesmo tempo, preservando os direitos inerentes ao locatário, ante a ausência de regulamentação específica? O estudo tem como objetivo analisar o contrato built to suit à luz da legislação brasileira, com ênfase no art. 54-A da Lei nº 12.744/2012 (Lei do Inquilinato), visando identificar suas limitações e discutir possíveis aprimoramentos para melhor adequação aos princípios de segurança jurídica, função social e boa-fé objetiva. De maneira específica, busca identificar as principais características jurídicas e econômicas dos contratos built do suit e diferenciá-los de outras modalidades de contratos de locação não residencial; discutir a natureza jurídica do contrato built to suit no Brasil, questionando se o disposto no art. 54-A é suficiente para garantir a segurança jurídica do contrato; investigar a jurisprudência nacional para compreender como os tribunais têm tratado conflitos envolvendo as revisões contratuais e inadimplemento em contratos built to suit; e avaliar a adequação do referido contrato ao ordenamento jurídico brasileiro, com ênfase na mitigação de riscos e na garantia da execução de contratos built to suit. | |
dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Júlia Costa de. Contrato Built to Suit no Brasil: entre a inovação imobiliária e a necessidade de regulação específica. Orientador: Fábio Luiz de Oliveira Bezerra. 2025. 58 f.: il. Monografia (Graduação) - Curso de Direito, Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Direito | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Direito | |
dc.subject | Contrato de locação | |
dc.subject | Lei do inquilinato | |
dc.subject | Real Estate | |
dc.subject | Direito imobiliário | |
dc.subject | Built to Suit | |
dc.subject | Lease contract | |
dc.subject | Tenancy law | |
dc.subject | Lease law | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO | |
dc.title | Contrato built to suit no Brasil: entre a inovação imobiliária e a necessidade de regulação específica | |
dc.title.alternative | Built to suit contracts in Brazil: between real estate innovation and the need for specific regulation | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |