Riscos à saúde dos trabalhadores em unidade de alimentação e nutrição de um Hospital Universitário
dc.contributor.advisor | Torres, Camila Costa | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Brito, Kátia Maria Fernandes de | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Abreu, Cynara Carvalho de | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Aouar, Walid Abbas El | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-07-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Food and Nutrition Units (FNU) are designed to produce food for healthy and/or sick communities and need to be done in a way to ensure the quality of foodstuffs that were produced. In these units, in the working environment, in general, there is excessive noise, heat and physical condition with many adaptations, presence of obstacles, inadequate flows, as well as the ways of the working organization may represent risks for workers health and lead to errors during production and/or distribution of food. The main goal of this study was to analyse the working processes in the Food Production Unit of the university’s hospital and identify the workers' health risk factors, using for this the knowledge of ergonomics, specifically the method of Ergonomic Work Analysis (EWA). After this analysis it was possible to develop proposals that will bring improvements to the working conditions, minimizing health risk factors during the process of meals production. It’s crucial to reassert this method considers the work activity performed in real time and highlights the importance of listening and the engagement of the workers in the changing process. It is a descriptive research with a qualitative approach. In the field research were collected demographics data, employment characteristics of the individuals (age, education, stocking sector, the total length of service and length of service in the industry) and data related to their usual work (task analysis, activity analysis and Analysis of the working environment) in the FNU. The instruments that were used in this study were document analysis, global and systematic observations and semi structured interviews in order to identify the main complaints related to those activities developed by them. The study was based on data for the analysis of Bardin, 2011, so the documents have been selected and including those that treat issues related to risks to workers' health were selected. The result of semi-structured interviews, global and systematic observations took place a confrontation of this material to the theoretical framework, held the inference and the interpretation of results the light of the knowledge of ergonomics and legislation. Issues related to the risks and the perception of workers has crafted a table showing the frequency of responses to the physical, chemical and biological and even the risk of accidents and was made a descriptive analysis. The results of this analysis indicated that the unit in question presents several problems ambience of jobs, both in terms of physical structure, but also in the organization of work. Non-conformities that leads to a favourable environment to the development of disease and injury hazards and compromising the quality of food produced. It is necessary to comply with legislation and that short, medium and long-term measures are taken to ensure the physical integrity of workers and improve the working environment. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As Unidades Produtoras de Refeição (UPRs) ou UANs (Unidades de Alimentação e Nutrição) destinam-se a produção de alimentos para coletividade sadia e/ou enferma e precisam fazê-lo de forma a garantir a qualidade do que é produzido. Nestas unidades, o ambiente de trabalho, em geral, apresenta ruídos excessivos, calor e condições físicas desfavoráveis, como também as formas de organização do trabalho podem representar riscos à saúde do trabalhador e levar a erros durante a produção e/ou distribuição de alimentos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar os processos de trabalho na Unidade Produtora de Refeições de um Hospital Universitário, identificar os fatores de risco para saúde do trabalhador utilizando para isto o conhecimento da Ergonomia, especificamente o método de Análise Ergonômica do Trabalho (AET) após esta análise foi possível elaborar propostas que venham a trazer possíveis melhorias nas condições de trabalho, reduzindo os fatores de riscos à saúde e as possibilidades de falhas durante o processo de produção de refeições. Importante ressaltar que o método AET considera a atividade de trabalho desenvolvida em tempo real e destaca a importância de ouvir e envolver os próprios trabalhadores no processo de mudança. Trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva, com abordagem qualitativa. Na pesquisa de campo foram coletados dados demográficos dos participantes (idade, escolaridade, setor de lotação, tempo de serviço total e tempo de serviço no setor) e dados relacionados ao trabalho desenvolvido por eles (Análise de tarefas, Análise da atividade e Análise do ambiente de trabalho) na UPR. Os instrumentos utilizados foram observações globais e sistemáticas e entrevistas semiestruturadas, buscando identificar as principais queixas relativas às atividades por eles desenvolvidas. Os resultados desta análise indicaram que a unidade analisada apresenta diversos problemas de ambiência dos postos de trabalho como também na organização do trabalho. Inconformidades que resultam em um ambiente favorável ao adoecimento e riscos de acidentes. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | BRITO, Kátia Maria Fernandes de. Riscos à saúde dos trabalhadores em unidade de alimentação e nutrição de um Hospital Universitário. 2015. 131 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gestão de Processos Institucionais) – Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Processos Institucionais. Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, 2015. | |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | MESTRADO PROFISSIONAL EM GESTÃO DE PROCESSOS INSTITUCIONAIS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ergonomia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise ergonômica do trabalho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Processos de trabalho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Unidades produtoras de refeições | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde do trabalhador | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS: GESTÃO DE PROCESSOS INSTITUCIONAIS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Riscos à saúde dos trabalhadores em unidade de alimentação e nutrição de um Hospital Universitário | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |