Gestão democrática na educação pública brasileira: trajetória e fundamentos legais
dc.contributor.advisor: França, Magna
dc.contributor.author: Romão, Edna Gregório
dc.contributor.referees1: França, Magna
dc.contributor.referees2: Lima, Amilka Dayane Dias Melo
dc.contributor.referees3: Morais, Arécia Susã
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-06
dc.description.abstract: The study aims to reflect on democratic management from the legal frameworks that regulate Brazilian public education. The methodology was based on the qualitative method, focusing on bibliographical research with documentary analysis. The bibliographical research was structured in books and scientific articles, with authors that deal with the theme. The analysis was carried out in government documents and educational legislation, as well as in the literatures of Castro and Stamatto (2015), Freitas (2009), Helo (2011), Libâneo, Oliveira and Toschi (2012), Lumertz (2007), Sander (2009), Santos and Sales (2012), Silva (2007), Souza and Araújo (2015), among others, which give structuring to the concepts developed in the work. As a result, the CF of 1988 instituted democratic management in its writings, and was reinforced by the National Education Guidelines and Bases Law (Law 9,394 / 96), which gave legislative consistency to the democratic management process in schools. The trajectory of the subsequent National Plans of Education (PNE), even in its fragmentation, sought to implement legal guidelines, such as the National Education Plan (2014-2024), sanctioned by Law 13,005 / 2014, establishing in goal n. 19 the democratic management to be implemented in the Brazilian school system. However, so far, it has not been successful in its entirety, since at present all actions for democratic management are in dispute with the existing neoliberal model. Therefore, it needs, therefore, to be accomplished, and its achievement is a consistent way to qualify school education. The democratic management has as a pillar, the participation and the involvement of the school community in all dimensions of school management, that is, financial, administrative and pedagogical. As final considerations, in educational practice, what is constituted is a democratic management seeking its place, in which prevails in schools confrontations, between the neoliberal ideology and the educational and social forces that fight for democratic management, capable of constructing a pedagogical project aiming at the student's interest. It is hoped that this study may have its extension of knowledge for educators, leading them to reflect on the pedagogical commitment, assuming a critical and questioning posture of their role as teacher and school manager, agents of social and educational transformation, with emphasis on participatory democratic management, given the autonomy of the school system.pr_BR
dc.description.resumo: O estudo objetiva refletir sobre a gestão democrática a partir de marcos legais que normatizam a educação pública brasileira. A metodologia baseou-se no método qualitativo, tendo como foco a pesquisa bibliográfica com análise documental. A pesquisa bibliográfica foi estruturada em livros e artigos científicos, com autores que tratam sobre a temática. A análise foi realizada em documentos governamentais e legislação educacional, como também nas literaturas de Castro e Stamatto (2015), Freitas (2009), Helo (2011), Libâneo, Oliveira e Toschi (2012), Lumertz (2011), Peroni (2012; 2013), Sander (2009), Santos e Sales (2012), Silva (2007), Souza e Araújo (2015), entre outras, que dão estruturações aos conceitos desenvolvidos no trabalho. Como resultados, a CF de 1988 instituiu a gestão democrática em seus escritos, sendo reforçada pela Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (Lei n° 9.394/96), as quais deram uma consistência legislativa ao processo democrático de gestão nas escolas. A trajetória dos subsequentes Planos Nacionais de Educação (PNEs), mesmo em suas fragmentações, buscou concretizar as diretrizes legais, a exemplo do Plano Nacional de Educação (2014-2024), sancionado pela Lei n° 13.005/2014, estabelecendo na meta n. 19 a gestão democrática a ser implementada no sistema escolar brasileiro. Todavia, até o momento não se obteve êxito na sua totalidade, visto que, na atualidade, todas as ações em prol da gestão democrática estão em disputa com o modelo neoliberal existente. Assim sendo, necessita, pois, ser concretizada, sendo sua consecução um caminho consistente para qualificar a educação escolar. A gestão democrática tem como pilar, a participação e o envolvimento da comunidade escolar em todas as dimensões da gestão escolar, ou seja, financeira, administrativa e pedagógica. Como considerações finais, na prática educacional, o que se constitui é uma gestão democrática buscando seu lugar, em que prevalece nas escolas enfrentamentos, entre o ideário neoliberal e as forças educacionais e sociais que lutam por uma gestão democrática, capaz de construir um projeto pedagógico visando ao interesse do educando. Espera-se que este estudo possa ter sua extensão de conhecimento para os educadores, levando-os a refletir sobre o compromisso pedagógico, assumindo uma postura crítica e questionadora do seu papel de professor e de gestor escolar, de agentes de transformação social e educacional, com ênfase numa gestão democrática participativa, em face da autonomia do sistema escolar.pr_BR
dc.identifier: 2014069304.pr_BR
dc.identifier.citation: ROMÃO, Edna Gregório. Gestão democrática na educação pública brasileira: trajetória e fundamentos legais. 2018. 25 f. TCC (Graduação) - Curso de Pedagogia, Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018.pr_BR
dc.languagept_BRpr_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepr_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpr_BR
dc.publisher.department: PEDAGOGIApr_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpr_BR
dc.subject: Gestãopr_BR
dc.subject: Gestão democráticapr_BR
dc.subject: Educaçãopr_BR
dc.subject: Managementpr_BR
dc.subject: Democratic managementpr_BR
dc.subject: Educationpr_BR
dc.title: Gestão democrática na educação pública brasileira: trajetória e fundamentos legaispr_BR
dc.title.alternative: Democratic management in brazilian public education: trajectory and legal foundationspr_BR
dc.typebachelor: Thesispr_BR