Emprego formal na região nordeste brasileira: seus efeitos na inclusão social
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Thaize Fernandes | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Silva, Jorge Luiz Mariano da | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784214T6 | por |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Paes, Neir Antunes | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-04-30 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This work aims to study the problem of the formal job in the Brazilian Northeast region and its effect in the social inclusion, taking for base the analysis of variables defined in the Atlas of Social Exclusion, which is based on the 2000 Brazilian Census, choosing the county as unit of analysis. As methodological options, an exploratory data analysis was performed, followed by multivariate statistical techniques, such as weighted multiple regression analysis, cluster analysis and exploratory analysis of spatial data. The results pointed out to low rates of formal job for the active age population as well as low indexes of social inclusion in the Northeast region of Brazil. A strong association of the formal job with the indicators of social inclusion under investigation, was evidenced (schooling, inequality, poverty, youth and income form government transfers), as well as a strong association of the formal job with the new index of social inclusion (IIS), modified from the IES. At the Federative Units, in which better levels of formal job had been found, good indexes of social inclusion are also observed. Highlights for the state of the Rio Grande do Norte, with the best conditions of life, and for the states of the Maranhão and Piauí, with the worst conditions. The situation of the Northeast region, facing the indicators under study, is very precarious, claiming for the necessity of emphasizing programs and governmental actions, specially directed to the raise of formal job levels of the region, reflecting, thus, in improvements on the income inequality, as well as in the social inclusion of the population of Northeastern natives. | eng |
dc.description.resumo | O trabalho visa estudar a problemática do emprego formal na região Nordeste brasileira e seus efeitos na inclusão social, tomando por base a análise de variáveis retiradas do Atlas de Exclusão Social, que tem por base o censo 2000, empregando o município como unidade de análise. Como opções metodológicas, apresentou-se, inicialmente, uma análise exploratória dos dados, seguida da utilização de técnicas estatísticas multivariadas, tais como, análise de regressão linear múltipla ponderada, análise de cluster e análise exploratória espacial. Os resultados apontam para baixas taxas de emprego formal na População em Idade Ativa, bem como baixos índices de inclusão social na região Nordeste brasileira. Constatou-se uma forte associação do emprego formal com os indicadores de inclusão social investigados (escolaridade, desigualdade, pobreza, juventude e renda de transferência governamental). Nas Unidades Federativas, onde há melhores níveis de emprego formal, também foram observados bons índices de inclusão social, havendo destaque para o estado do Rio Grande do Norte com melhores condições de vida e para o estado do Maranhão e Piauí com piores condições. A situação da região Nordeste é bastante precária diante dos indicadores sob estudo, remetendo para a necessidade de se dar ênfase aos programas e ações governamentais direcionadas, em especial, ao aumento no nível de emprego formal da região, refletindo, assim, em melhorias da desigualdade de renda, melhorando a inclusão social da população Nordestina. | por |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Thaize Fernandes. Emprego formal na região nordeste brasileira: seus efeitos na inclusão social. 2009. 104 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia Regional) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2009. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Economia Regional | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia | por |
dc.subject | Emprego formal | por |
dc.subject | Região nordeste | por |
dc.subject | Inclusão social | por |
dc.subject | Formal employment | eng |
dc.subject | Northeast region | eng |
dc.subject | Social inclusion | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | por |
dc.title | Emprego formal na região nordeste brasileira: seus efeitos na inclusão social | por |
dc.type | masterThesis | por |