Automatic Brazilian Mercosur license plate recognition: an approach with synthetic images
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Ivanovitch Medeiros da
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Vinícius Campos Tinoco
dc.contributor.referees1: Santos, Selan Rodriguess dos
dc.contributor.referees2: Gomes, Rafael Beserra
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-29
dc.description.abstract: Using images to obtain vehicle license information is not an exclusive of the present day. In 1987, Mizumachi already presented a system that performed the identification of numbers in vehicle plates. Systems such as these are presented to date, mainly through the feasibility of applications that can be carried out with these extractions, such as: identifying stolen or irregular vehicles, monitoring roads to precisely fine drivers, and controlling access to parking lots. The methods for solving this problem, generally referred as Automatic Plate Recognition (LPR) or Automatic License Plate Recognition (ALPR), consists in three steps: license plate identification in scenes, character segmentation and optical recognition of segmented characters. Although there are many solutions in the literature, the fact that there is no global standardization contributes to many proposals. Due to this lack of standardization, in 2014, Brazilian Resolution No. 510 established the system of vehicle identification plates in the Mercosur standard (CONSELHO NACIONAL DE TRÂNSITO (CONTRAN), 2014). With this new standard, existing solutions to the old standard do not behave as expected, mainly because of color changes, character shapes, and order of digits. So, in this project, a new method is proposed for the automatic recognition of vehicular plates of the Mercosur standard and a license plate embedding methodology for generating large volumes of Mercosur license plate images.
dc.description.resumo: A utilização de imagens para obter informações de placas veículares não é uma exclusividade dos dias atuais. Em 1987, Mizumachi já apresentava um sistema que realizava a identificação de números em placas veiculares. Sistemas como esses são apresentados até hoje, principalmente pela viabilização de aplicações que podem ser realizadas com essas extrações, como: identificar veículos roubados ou irregulares, monitorar vias para multar precisamente motoristas infratores e controlar o acesso a estacionamentos. Os métodos para solucionar esse problema, geralmente referenciados como de Reconhecimento Automático de Placas (RAP) ou, em Inglês, Automatic License Plate Recognition (ALPR), consistem em, dada uma imagem, executar três etapas: localização da placa na cena, segmentação dos caracteres e reconhecimento óptico dos caracteres segmentados. Apesar de existir inúmeras soluções na literatura, o fato de não existir uma padronização mundial contribui para inúmeras propostas. Devido a essa falta de padronização, em 2014, a Resolução brasileira Nº 510 estabeleceu o sistema de placas de identificação de veículos no padrão Mercosul (CONSELHO NACIONAL DE TRÂNSITO (CONTRAN), 2014). Com esse novo padrão, as soluções existentes para o padrão antigo não se comportam como esperado, principalmente pelas mudanças de cores, formatos dos caracteres e ordem dos dígitos. Então, neste projeto, propõe-se um novo método para o reconhecimento automático de placas veiculares do padrão Mercosul e uma metodologia de geração artificial de placas veiculares do padrão Mercosul para acoplamento em imagens.
dc.identifier: 20180153460
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Vinícius Campos Tinoco. Automatic Brazilian Mercosur license plate recognition: an approach with synthetic images. 2019. 76 f. Monografia (Graduação) - Curso de Ciência da Computação, Departamento de Matemática e Informática Aplicada, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019.
dc.languageen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Bacharelado em Ciência da Computação
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: License plate recognition
dc.subjectcomputer vision
dc.subjectconvolutional neural network
dc.subject: Mercosur
dc.subjectsynthetic images
dc.subjectyolo
dc.subject: Reconhecimento Automático de Placas
dc.subjectvisão computacional
dc.subjectredes convolucionais
dc.subject: Mercosul
dc.subjectimagens sintéticas
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência da Computação
dc.title: Automatic Brazilian Mercosur license plate recognition: an approach with synthetic images
dc.typebachelor: Thesis