Atividade inseticida do fluralaner (Exzolt®) administrado em Gallus gallus domesticus contra Triatoma vitticeps (Hemiptera: Reduviidae: Triatominae)
dc.contributor.advisor: Guedes, Paulo Marcos da Matta
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Pereira, Luanderson Cardoso
dc.contributor.author: Bezerra, Clarice de Freitas
dc.contributor.referees1: Pereira, Nathalie de Sena
dc.contributor.referees2: Silva, Denis Dantas da
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-08
dc.description.abstract: Triatoma vitticeps is a vector of Trypanosoma cruzi, the etiological agent of Chagas disease. Vector control efforts for Chagas disease rely primarily on the spraying of residual pyrethroid insecticides in domestic and peridomestic environments. However, the residual effect in the peridomestic area may be short-lived due to environmental conditions, and the emergence of resistance to pyrethroids has been increasingly reported among triatomine populations. Although chickens are not considered reservoirs of T. cruzi, they represent an important and frequent blood source for triatomines in many endemic areas. This study aimed to evaluate the insecticidal activity of fluralaner (Exzolt®) administered orally to chickens against T. vitticeps. Sixteen chickens (Gallus gallus domesticus) were randomized by weight into four groups: Group 1: untreated control (n=4); Group 2: treated with 2 doses of 0.5 mg/kg of fluralaner/Exzolt® (n=4); Group 3: treated with 2 doses of 2.5 mg/kg of fluralaner/Exzolt® (n=4); Group 4: treated with 2 doses of 5 mg/kg of fluralaner/Exzolt® (n=4). To evaluate the efficacy of fluralaner (Exzolt®) in inducing triatomine mortality, the chickens were subjected to blood feeding by the insects on days 0, 1, 7, 14, 21, 28, 35, 56 and 77 after treatment. Cumulative insect mortality was determined up to 7 days after each blood-feeding event. Treatment of chickens with fluralaner (Exzolt®) did not affect the feeding success of triatomines. Treatment with 0.5 mg/kg, 2.5 mg/kg, and 5.0 mg/kg of Exzolt® resulted in 100% insecticidal activity against triatomines for up to 14, 28, and 28 days, respectively. The doses of 2.5 mg/kg and 5.0 mg/kg showed comparable insecticidal activity, both superior to the 0.5 mg/kg dose. The results demonstrate that treating chickens with 2.5mg/kg and 5.0 mg/kg of fluralaner induces insecticidal activity against triatomines for up to 35 days after treatment. The results indicate that oral administration of fluralaner to chickens results in sustained insecticidal activity against T. vitticeps, suggesting its potential use as a complementary control strategy in endemic areas of Chagas disease.
dc.description.resumo: O Triatoma vitticeps é vetor do Trypanosoma cruzi, o agente etiológico da doença de Chagas. Os esforços de controle vetorial da doença de Chagas baseiam-se principalmente na pulverização de inseticidas piretroides com ação residual em ambientes domésticos e peridomésticos. No entanto, o efeito residual na área peridoméstica pode ser de curta duração devido às condições ambientais, e a emergência de resistência aos piretroides têm sido cada vez mais relatada entre as populações de triatomíneos. Embora galinhas não sejam consideradas reservatórios de T. cruzi, elas representam uma fonte de sangue importante e frequente para triatomíneos em muitas áreas endêmicas. Este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a atividade inseticida do fluralaner (Exzolt®) administrado por via oral a galinhas contra T. vitticeps. Dezesseis galinhas (Gallus gallus domesticus) foram randomizadas por peso em quatro grupos: Grupo 1: controle sem tratamento (n=4); Grupo 2: tratado com 2 doses de 0,5 mg/kg de fluralaner/Exzolt® (n=4); Grupo 3: tratado com 2 doses de 2,5 mg/kg de fluralaner/Exzolt® (n=4); Grupo 4: tratado com 2 doses de 5 mg/kg de fluralaner/Exzolt® (n=4). Para avaliar a eficácia do fluralaner (Exzolt®) em induzir a mortalidade dos triatomíneos, as galinhas foram submetidas à alimentação sanguínea pelos insetos nos dias 0, 1, 7, 14, 21, 28, 35, 56 e 77 após o tratamento. A mortalidade cumulativa dos insetos foi determinada até 7 dias após cada evento de alimentação sanguínea. O tratamento das galinhas com fluralaner (Exzolt®) não afetou o sucesso da alimentação dos triatomíneos. O tratamento com 0,5 mg/kg, 2,5 mg/kg e 5,0 mg/kg de Exzolt® resultou em 100% de atividade inseticida contra triatomíneos por até 14, 28 e 28 dias, respectivamente. As doses de 2,5 mg/kg e 5,0 mg/kg mostraram atividade inseticida comparável, ambas superiores à dose de 0,5 mg/kg. Os resultados demonstram que o tratamento de galinhas com a dosagem de 5,0 mg/kg de fluralaner induz atividade inseticida contra triatomíneos por até 35 dias após o tratamento. Os resultados indicam que a administração oral de fluralaner a galinhas resulta em atividade inseticida sustentada contra T. vitticeps, sugerindo seu uso potencial como uma estratégia complementar de controle em áreas endêmicas da doença de Chagas.
dc.identifier.citation: BEZERRA, Clarice de Freitas. Atividade inseticida do fluralaner (Exzolt®) administrado em Gallus gallus domesticus contra Triatoma vitticeps (Hemiptera: Reduviidae: Triatominae). Orientador: Paulo Marcos da Matta Guedes. 2025, 42 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Biomedicina) – Departamento de Microbiologia e Parasitologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Microbiologia e Parasitologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Biomedicina
dc.subject: Triatoma vitticeps
dc.subject: Inseticida
dc.subject: Fluralaner
dc.subject: Controle
dc.subject: Galinhas
dc.subject: Insecticide
dc.subject: Control
dc.subject: Chickens
dc.title: Atividade inseticida do fluralaner (Exzolt®) administrado em Gallus gallus domesticus contra Triatoma vitticeps (Hemiptera: Reduviidae: Triatominae)
dc.title.alternative: Insecticidal activity of fluralaner (Exzolt®) administered in Gallus gallus domesticus against Triatoma vitticeps (Hemiptera: Reduviidae: Triatominae)
dc.typebachelor: Thesis