Tourism and environmental crimes: a critical analysis of the environmental impacts of tourism through the lenses of Green Criminology
dc.contributor.advisor | Nóbrega, Wilker Ricardo de Mendonça | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Sonaglio, Kerlei Eniele | |
dc.contributor.author | Urano, Débora Goes | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Cunha, André de Almeida | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Jones, Trevor | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Rezende Filho, Mozart Fazito | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Raimundo, Sidnei | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-09-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | Environmental crime is a worldwide complex problem, and one of the most profitable international criminal activities. Although the environmental impacts of tourism have been explored, there are few studies in tourism literature on environmental crime in the past 60 years. In this sense, this thesis aims to elucidate one central question: “What is the relationship between environmental crime and tourism?”. Both Critical Tourism and Green Criminology are used as an umbrella theoretical framework which guided the research process. The research is based on the dialectical scientific method and navigates through different research approaches and techniques. The thesis was divided into three moments; in the first moment, it is intended to understand how the Tourism and Green Criminology fields interconnect in the literature. Next, bibliographic research demonstrated that tourism research on the nexus tourismenvironment has had little critical progress over time. In addition, it reinforced that tourism from a local perspective does not need a healthy environment to happen, and critically, researchers need to think globally, perceiving that the focus should not be in sustaining tourism, but to preserve the ecological basis of the planet. Furthermore, it proposed a theoretical framework based on Green Criminology that can help researchers to critically approach environmental impacts of tourism which focus on the structures and mechanism of oppression that allow these impacts to happen. In the second moment, it attempted to identify the patterns of tourism-related environmental crimes. To do so, secondary data analysis of environmental infraction notices issued in Brazil, semi-structured interviews and a discussion of Brazilian environmental legislation and environmental law structure were conducted. The analysis was based on descriptive statistics and content analysis. The results showed that tourism-related crimes were connected to non-compliance with the environmental license for construction and operation (among other factors), especially in permanent preservation areas and indigenous territories; deforestation; irregular fishery commercialization, which relates to illegal fishing; and illegal captivity of wildlife. Lastly, the third moment tried to understand the processes involving tourism-related environmental crime. In this moment I employed the study-case technique of one of the main tourism-related environmental offenders in the state of Ceará, Vila Galé, located in Cumbuco, one of the main tourist destinations of the state. The results revealed that many of the tourism-related environmental crimes studied were State-facilitated corporate crimes. Moreover, the State, corporations, and the media try to legitimize these crimes and undermine environmental social control through discourses of economic growth. In addition, there is a power imbalance between native residents and big corporations when environmental law enforcement is put in place. Finally, the thesis demonstrated that Green Criminology could help tourism researchers to perceive that most of the so-called environmental impacts of tourism are now perceived as crimes and the main victim is Mother Earth. Also, Green Criminology gives tools to tourism researchers to approach the impacts of tourism in the environment through understanding the processes behind these crimes and exposing a whole system which sustains the relationship tourism has with the natural environment. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Crime ambiental é um complexo problema mundial e uma das atividades criminosas internacionais mais lucrativas. Embora os impactos ambientais do turismo tenham sido explorados, nos últimos 60 anos, há poucas pesquisas na literatura de turismo sobre crimes ambientais. Nesse sentido, esta tese visa elucidar uma questão central: “qual a relação entre crimes ambientais e turismo?”. Tanto o Turismo Crítico quanto a Criminologia Verde são usados como um arcabouço teórico que orientou o processo de pesquisa. A pesquisa é baseada no método científico dialético e navega por diferentes abordagens e técnicas de pesquisa. A tese foi dividida em três momentos. No primeiro momento, buscou-se compreender como os campos do Turismo e da Criminologia Verde se interconectam na literatura. Por meio de pesquisa bibliográfica, demonstrou que a pesquisa em turismo sobre o nexo turismo-ambiente teve pouco progresso crítico ao longo do tempo. Além disso, reforçou que em uma perspectiva local o turismo não precisa de um ambiente natural saudável para acontecer e, criticamente, os pesquisadores precisam pensar globalmente, percebendo que o foco não deve ser a preservação do turismo, mas a preservação da base ecológica do planeta. Além disso, é proposto um quadro teórico baseado na Criminologia Verde que pode auxiliar pesquisadores a abordar os impactos ambientais do turismo de forma crítica, com foco nas estruturas e mecanismos de opressão que permitem que esses impactos aconteçam. No segundo momento, buscou-se identificar os padrões de crimes ambientais relacionados ao turismo. Para tanto, foram realizadas análises de dados secundários de autos de infração ambientais lavrados no Brasil, entrevistas semiestruturadas e discussão da legislação ambiental brasileira e da estrutura de combate ao crime ambiental. A análise foi feita por meio de estatística descritiva e de análise de conteúdo. Os resultados mostraram que os crimes relacionados ao turismo estavam ligados, entre outros, ao descumprimento da licença ambiental para construção e operação, principalmente em áreas de preservação permanente e territórios indígenas; desmatamento; comercialização irregular de pescado, que está ligada à pesca ilegal; e cativeiro ilegal de animais selvagens. E no terceiro e último momento, buscou-se compreender os processos que envolvem o crime ambiental relacionado ao turismo. Utilizou-se a técnica de estudo de caso de um dos principais infratores ambientais relacionados ao turismo no estado do Ceará, Vila Galé, localizada em Cumbuco, um dos principais destinos turísticos do estado. Os resultados revelaram que muitos dos crimes ambientais relacionados ao turismo que foram estudados eram crimes corporativos facilitados pelo Estado. Além disso, por meio de discursos de crescimento econômico, Estado, corporações e mídia tentam legitimar esses crimes e minar a fiscalização ambiental pela sociedade. Além disso, há um desequilíbrio de poder entre os moradores nativos e as grandes corporações quando a aplicação da lei ambiental é implementada. Por fim, a tese demonstrou que a Criminologia Verde poderia ajudar os pesquisadores do turismo a perceber que a maioria dos chamados impactos ambientais do turismo são agora percebidos como crimes e a principal vítima é a Mãe Terra. Além disso, a Criminologia Verde fornece ferramentas para pesquisadores do turismo abordarem os impactos do turismo no meio ambiente, através da compreensão dos processos por trás desses crimes e expondo todo um sistema que sustenta a relação do turismo com o ambiente natural. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | URANO, Débora Goes. Tourism and environmental crimes: a critical analysis of the environmental impacts of tourism through the lenses of Green Criminology. Orientador: Wilker Ricardo de Mendonça Nóbrega. 2022. 161f. Tese (Doutorado em Turismo) - Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM TURISMO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Critical tourism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Environmental crimes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Green criminology | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tourism | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::TURISMO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Tourism and environmental crimes: a critical analysis of the environmental impacts of tourism through the lenses of Green Criminology | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |