Quanto custa restaurar a caatinga? uma análise de custo-benefício de métodos de restauração ecológica
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carvalho, Adriana Rosa | pr_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Damasceno, Edjane Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Mazzochini, Guilherme Gerhardt | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Angelini, Ronaldo | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Souza, Alexandre Fadigas de | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-06-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | Ecological restoration process is a key activity for recovering degraded ecosystems. Several restoration methods have been applied depending on the biome to be restored, its state actual degradation and the resources available. Most studies on restoration focu on the efficiency of environmental recovery with few or no emphasis on the cost-benefit of the entire process. Some methods have produced unfeasible results due to the low benefit produced, such as low growth of plants and due to the high expenses involved. Among the most benefiting methods, there is not enough knowledge available on their cost for implementing and monitoring, given that economic costs are not evaluated in relation to the efficiency of the restoration. Here we aimed to evaluate the cost-benefit of 20 methods for ecological restoration. Methods were formed by combining five plantation techniques [using (1) water, (2) litter on soil, (3) water and litter, (4) agroforestry and (5) the control, with four treatments of sedlings shape. The average height of the plants after one year was used as benefit in the cost-benefit analysis. The economic cost of the methods ranged from USD 6.36 to USD 27.55 per plant. The lowest cost was registered in the control treatment using small seedlings (i.e. short root and small biomass aboveground). However, large seedlings (longer root and large biomass aboveground) in the control were the best option and was less cost-effective method, given that the costs to produce the seedlings were compensated by the higher final height of the survivor individuals. Therefore, seedlings with longer root and large biomass aboveground have less cost-benefit and are recommended to successfully restore of Caatinga areas without the use of irrigation system and /or litter addition. | pr_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O processo de restauração ecológica é uma atividade indispensável na recuperação de ecossistemas degradados. Diversos métodos de restauração vem sendo empregadas de acordo com o bioma a ser restaurado, seu estado de degradação e os recursos disponíveis. A maioria dos trabalhos de restauração focam na eficiência da recuperação ambiental com pouca ou nenhuma ênfase no custo-beneficio deste processo. Alguns métodos tem produzido resultados insatisfatórios por terem baixo benefício, como baixo crescimento das plantas, e possuírem alto custo. Dentre os métodos de alto benefício, pouco se sabe de seu custo de implementação e monitoramento, já que esta informação não é avaliada em relação à eficiência da restauração. Assim, este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o custo-benefício de 20 métodos de restauração ecológica formados a partir da combinação de cinco técnicas de plantio (água, folha sobre o solo, água e folha, agrofloresta e controle) e quatro tratamentos de forma das mudas. A altura média das plantas após um ano foi usada como benefício na análise de Custo- Benefício. O custo dos métodos variou de R$ 14,18 a R$ 61,42 por planta, com o menor custo no tratamento controle usando muda pequena. No entanto, a muda grande (raiz e parte aérea) no controle teve menor custo-benefício, pois os gastos para se produzir esta muda foi compensado pela maior altura final das plantas que sobreviveram. Logo, muda de parte aérea e raiz grandes tem menor custo-benefício e são indicadas para se obter sucesso na restauração da Caatinga sem adição de água e/ou folhiço. | pr_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Capes; CNPq | pr_BR |
dc.identifier | 2012934962 | pr_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | DAMASCENO. Edjane Silva. Quanto custa restaurar a caatinga? uma análise de custo-benefício de métodos de restauração ecológica. 2016. 26 f. Monografia (Graduação em Ecologia) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, RN, 2016. | pr_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pr_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ECOLOGIA | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Economia ecológica | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Produção de muda | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Manejo de solo | pr_BR |
dc.title | Quanto custa restaurar a caatinga? uma análise de custo-benefício de métodos de restauração ecológica | pr_BR |
dc.title.alternative | HOW MUCH DOES CAATINGA RESTORATION COST? A COST-BENEFIT ANALYSIS METHODS FOR ECOLOGICAL RESTORATION | pr_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pr_BR |