Transplantes de córneas no estado do Rio Grande do Norte: possibilidades e desafios
dc.contributor.advisor | Rosendo, Tatyana Maria Silva de Souza | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Rita Araújo de Aquino | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Cortez, Lyane Ramalho | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Tritany, Érika Fernandes | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: This study addresses the barriers and challenges related to corneal transplants in the state of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil. Corneal transplantation is the most frequently performed transplant procedure in Brazil, essential for restoring vision and improving patients' quality of life. However, there is a mismatch between the supply and demand for ocular tissues in the state, resulting in long waiting lists and significant impacts on patients' lives. OBJECTIVE: The main objective was to characterize corneal transplantation in Rio Grande do Norte (RN), analyzing the demographic profile of recipients, the types of corneas used, the service providers involved, and the reasons for not performing the procedure. Additionally, the study aimed to evaluate the waiting time until the transplant was performed. METHODS: This is an epidemiological, quantitative, cross-sectional, and descriptive study based on secondary data extracted from the National Transplant System (SNT), covering the period from January to July 2024. The study population consisted of patients residing in the state of Rio Grande do Norte who were registered on the SNT active waiting list during this period. Descriptive analyses were conducted using absolute and relative frequencies, as well as measures of central tendency. The difference in waiting time between groups was analyzed using the mean with a 95% confidence interval (CI). RESULTS: Of the 295 patients analyzed, only 133 (45.1%) underwent corneal transplantation during the study period. The average waiting time was 814.7 days, exceeding two years. Most recipients were female (56.6%), self-identified as mixed-race (62.6%), and residents of the interior regions of the state (61.7%). The main reasons for not undergoing the transplant were lack of clinical conditions (21.6%), patient refusal (19.7%), and voluntary withdrawal from the transplant list (13.6%). The Onofre Lopes University Hospital (HUOL) accounted for 43.9% of the procedures, and 85% of the transplants were performed through the Brazilian Unified Health System (SUS). Waiting time was significantly shorter when the transplant was performed in the private sector compared to procedures carried out within the SUS. CONCLUSIONS: The study reveals a scenario of imbalance between the supply and demand for corneas in Rio Grande do Norte, characterized by long waiting times, concentration of procedures in a few centers, and disparities in access. It also highlights the central role of the SUS in providing these transplants, although waiting times are shorter in the private sector. These findings indicate the need to improve management processes, expand the network of transplant services, strengthen donation campaigns, and optimize tissue procurement and transplant procedures. | |
dc.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: o presente trabalho aborda os entraves e desafios relacionados aos transplantes de córnea no estado do Rio Grande do Norte. O transplante de córnea representa o procedimento transplantador mais realizado no Brasil, essencial para a recuperação da visão e a melhoria da qualidade de vida dos pacientes. Contudo, há um descompasso entre a oferta e a demanda por tecidos oculares no estado, o que acarreta longas filas de espera e impacto significativo na vida dos pacientes. OBJETIVO: o objetivo geral foi caracterizar a realização dos transplantes de córnea no Rio Grande do Norte (RN), analisando o perfil demográfico dos receptores, os tipos de córnea utilizadas, os serviços prestadores e os motivos para a não realização do procedimento, além de avaliar o tempo de espera até a efetivação do transplante. MÉTODO: Trata-se de um estudo epidemiológico, quantitativo, de corte transversal e descritivo, realizado com dados secundários extraídos do Sistema Nacional de Transplantes (SNT), referentes ao período de janeiro a julho de 2024. A população do estudo foi composta de pacientes residentes no estado do Rio Grande do Norte cadastrados na lista de espera ativa do SNT, no período de janeiro a julho de 2024. As análises descritivas foram realizadas com frequências absolutas, relativas e medidas de tendência central e a diferença do tempo de espera para realização do transplante entre os grupos foi analisada pela média com Intervalo de Confiança de 95%. RESULTADOS: Dos 295 pacientes analisados, apenas 133 (45,1%) realizaram o transplante de córnea no período. O tempo médio de espera foi de 814,7 dias, ultrapassando dois anos. A maioria dos receptores era do sexo feminino (56,6%), autodeclarados pardos (62,6%) e residentes no interior do estado (61,7%). O principal motivo para não realização do transplante foi a ausência de condições clínicas (21,6%), seguida da recusa do paciente (19,7%) e a desistência de realizar o transplante (13,6%). O Hospital Universitário Onofre Lopes (HUOL) concentrou 43,9% dos transplantes e 85% dos transplantes foram realizados pelo Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS. O tempo de espera foi significativamente menor quando o transplante foi realizado no setor privado em comparação aos realizados pelo Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). CONCLUSÕES: o estudo revela um cenário de desequilíbrio entre oferta e demanda de córneas no RN, marcado por longos tempos de espera, concentração dos procedimentos em poucos centros e disparidades no acesso. Também evidencia que o SUS assume papel central na realização dos transplantes, embora o tempo de espera seja inferior nos serviços privados. Esses achados indicam a necessidade de aprimoramento na gestão, ampliação da rede de serviços, campanhas de doação e otimização dos processos de captação e transplante. | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Rita Araújo de Aquino. Transplantes de córneas no estado do Rio Grande do Norte: possibilidades e desafios. Orientadora: Tatyana Maria Silva de Souza Rosendo. 2025. 35f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Saúde Coletiva) - Departamento de Saúde Coletiva, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025 | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Saúde Coletiva | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Saúde Coletiva | |
dc.subject | Saúde pública | |
dc.subject | Doação de tecidos | |
dc.subject | Transplante de córne | |
dc.subject | Lista de espera | |
dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | |
dc.title | Transplantes de córneas no estado do Rio Grande do Norte: possibilidades e desafios | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |