Caminhos de uma educadora antirracista: trajetória de vida e formação docente
dc.contributor.advisor | Pranto, Aliny Dayany Pereira de Medeiros | |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, Cristiane Ferreira Silva Freire | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Pranto, Aliny Dayany Pereira de Medeiros | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Fernandes, Aline de Medeiros | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Medeiros, Laís Paula de | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | This reflective memoir presents insights into the journey of an educator committed to antiracist practices, encompassing her life story and professional development as a teacher. It brings together personal experiences, bibliographic research, and pedagogical actions aimed at promoting racial equity. The choice of theme stems from the urgent need to raise awareness about Law No. 11.645/2008, which mandates the inclusion of Afro-Brazilian, African, and Indigenous History and Culture in the school curriculum. Given the necessity for educational institutions to revisit their pedagogical practices, it becomes essential to incorporate, from early childhood education onwards, discussions that address ethnic-racial relations as a means of overcoming prejudice and racial discrimination within the school environment. The theoretical foundation of this work is based on the reflections and contributions of key authors, such as Djamila Ribeiro (2019), Cida Bento (2012), Paulo Freire (1996), Bell Hooks (2013), Louise Silva (2023), Kabengele Munanga (2006), Barbara Carine Pinheiro (2023), Cristiane Morais (2011), and Nilma Gomes (2007), among others. | |
dc.description.resumo | Este memorial apresenta reflexões sobre a trajetória de uma educadora comprometida com a prática antirracista, abordando desde sua história de vida até sua formação docente. Reúne experiências pessoais, pesquisas bibliográficas e ações pedagógicas voltadas à promoção da equidade racial. A escolha do tema decorre da urgência em promover a conscientização acerca da Lei nº 11.645/2008, que torna obrigatória a inclusão do ensino da História e Cultura Afro-Brasileira, Africana e Indígena no currículo escolar. Diante da necessidade de as instituições de ensino revisitarem suas práticas pedagógicas, torna-se essencial incluir, desde a Educação Infantil, discussões que abordem as relações étnico-raciais, como forma de contribuir para a superação do preconceito e da discriminação racial no ambiente escolar. A base teórica do trabalho apoia-se nas reflexões e contribuições dos desses principais autores, tais como: Djamila Ribeiro (2019), Cida Bento (2012), Paulo Freire (1996), Bell Hooks (2013), Louise Silva (2023), Kabengele Munanga (2006), Barbara Carine Pinheiro (2023), Cristiane Morais (2011) e Nilma Gomes (2007), entre outros. | |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Cristiane Ferreira Silva Freire. Caminhos de uma educadora antirracista: trajetória de vida e formação docente. 2025. 45 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Pedagogia) - Centro Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Pedagogia | |
dc.subject | Educação antirracista | |
dc.subject | Anti-racist education | |
dc.subject | Educação infantil | |
dc.subject | Early childhood education | |
dc.subject | Preconceito | |
dc.subject | Prejudice | |
dc.subject | Racismo | |
dc.subject | Racism | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS | |
dc.title | Caminhos de uma educadora antirracista: trajetória de vida e formação docente | |
dc.title.alternative | Paths of an anti-racist educator: life trajectory and teacher training | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |