Um casa toda minha: um estudo da tradução brasileira de The House on Mango Street
dc.contributor.advisor | Cooper, Jennifer Sarah | |
dc.contributor.author | Confessor, Francisco Wildson | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-07-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | This investigation, following a qualitative approach through a bibliographical and exploratory-interpretive research, intends to investigate the Brazilian translation of The House on Mango Street, by Mexican American author Sandra Cisneros, translated by Brazilian writer and translator Natalia Borges Polesso, under the name A casa na Rua Mango, trying to answer the following question: how can the translation choices of the salient features of The House on Mango Street be characterized? In order to achieve this aim, the following objectives were proposed: (i) Identify the salient features in The House on Mango Street; (ii) Describe the strategies employed by the translator regarding these elements; (iii) Assess what is preserved and what is lost in the use of these strategies in A casa na Rua Mango. The theoretical framework is based on the essays by Rabassa (1989), Paz (2009), Dryden (1992), on considerations about translation, and on the work of Baker (2018) on translation strategies. The data collected point to three salient features in the book, namely, the marks of orality and/or colloquiality, translanguaging, and cultural aspects. The results show that the translation strategies used in A casa na Rua Mango were the following: use of a more general/less expressive word; paraphrase with related word; paraphrase without related word; use of idiomatic expression of similar meaning and dissimilar form; compensation; cultural replacement; mirroring; adaptation; and conservation. The results also indicate that in some cases the salient features of the work were preserved and in others they were lost. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta investigação, seguindo uma abordagem qualitativa por meio de uma pesquisa bibliográfica e exploratória-interpretativa, pretende investigar a tradução brasileira de The House on Mango Street, da escritora mexicana-americana Sandra Cisneros, traduzida pela escritora e tradutora brasileira Natalia Borges Polesso sob o nome A casa na Rua Mango, procurando responder à seguinte pergunta: como as escolhas de tradução das características salientes de The House on Mango Street podem ser caracterizadas? A fim de realizar esse intento, foram propostos estes objetivos: (i) Identificar as características salientes em The House on Mango Street; (ii) Descrever as estratégias empregadas pela tradutora no que concerne a esses elementos; (iii) Avaliar o que é preservado e o que é perdido no uso dessas estratégias em A casa na Rua Mango. O aporte teórico se baseia nos ensaios de Rabassa (1989), Paz (2009), Dryden (1992), acerca de considerações a respeito da tradução, e no trabalho de Baker (2018) a respeito das estratégias de tradução. Os dados coletados apontam três características salientes no livro ¬– as marcas de oralidade e/ou coloquialidade, o translinguajar e os aspectos culturais – e os resultados obtidos mostram que as estratégias tradutórias empregadas em A casa na Rua Mango foram as seguintes: uso de palavra mais geral/menos expressiva; paráfrase com palavra relacionada; paráfrase sem palavra relacionada; uso de expressão idiomática de sentido semelhante e forma dessemelhante; compensação; substituição cultural; espelhamento; adaptação; e conservação. Os resultados também apontam que em alguns casos as características salientes da obra foram preservadas e em outros foram transformadas. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | CONFESSOR, Francisco Wildson. Uma casa toda minha: um estudo da tradução brasileira de The House on Mango Street. 2022. 53 f. Monografia (Licenciatura em Letras - Inglês) - Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Letras - Inglês | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tradução | pt_BR |
dc.subject | The House on Mango Street | pt_BR |
dc.subject | A casa na Rua Mango | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Características Salientes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estratégias de Tradução | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Translation Strategies | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES | pt_BR |
dc.title | Um casa toda minha: um estudo da tradução brasileira de The House on Mango Street | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | A house all mine: a study of the Brazilian translation of The House on Mango Street | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |