Perfil Etiológico De Cocos Gram Positivos Isolados De Cultura De Vigilância Epidemiológica De Resistência
dc.contributor.author | Almeida, Marília Virgo Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Andrade, Vânia | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Franco, Mayara | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-12-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | The study was carried out with the aim of identifying the colonization prevalence of Staphylococcus spp. and Enterococcus spp. isolated from patients admitted to intensive care units (ICUs) from two hospitals connected to the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN). Furthermore, this study also intend to evaluate the resistance profile of Staphylococcus spp. got from those units. During the research, a descriptive study was made, using biological samples of rectal, nasal and axillary swabs from those patients. After collecting, all the samples were spiked in BHI broth and sent to LABMIC. The identification of gram positive cocci was performed by showing positivity on blood agar, mannitol-salted agar and through the catalase and coagulase tests as recommended by Koneman et al., 2008. The sensitivity profile was determined by the Kirby Bauer technique and the oxacillin resistance determination was performed with oxacillin in addition of 4% NaCl and the disc diffusion test with cefoxitin and oxacillin disks as recommended by the CLSI 2016. From 114 patients evaluated, 100 were colonized by gram positive cocci, which showed a prevalence of 87.7% of the bacteria. On the other hand, for S. aureus 71.4% were positive for ORSA. All strains of S. aureus were isolated from poly microbial culture all of them were observed to be resistant to penicillin and ciprofloxacin and all were sensitive to clindamycin, erythromycin, teicoplanin, sulfa, chloramphenicol, linezolid and mupirocin whereas 20% were resistant to gentamicin. For SCN, 91% of the strains were ORSCN and just one strain was negative in the oxacillin screening test. For mupirocin, 19.1% were resistant. Therefore, it is extremely necessary the efficacy laboratory detection of these pathogens and their resistance profile as well as the adoption of strict measures of prevention and control against dissemination. | pr_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O estudo foi realizado com o objetivo de identificar a prevalência de colonização pelo Staphylococcus spp. e Enterococcus spp. em pacientes internados em unidades de terapia intensiva (UTIs) de dois hospitais ligados à Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), bem como avaliar o perfil de resistência dos Staphylococcus spp. isoladamente. Para isso, foi realizado um estudo descritivo, no qual foram coletadas amostras biológicas de swabs retal, nasal e axilar. Após a coleta, estas foram repicadas em caldo BHI (Brain Heart Infusion) e encaminhadas para o LABMIC. A identificação dos cocos Gram Positivos foi realizada por meio do semeio em Ágar-sangue, Ágar manitol-salgado e através dos testes de catalase e coagulase, conforme recomendado por Koneman et al., 2008. O perfil de sensibilidade foi determinado pela técnica de Kirby Bauer e para determinação da resistência à oxacilina foi realizado o screening em placa com oxacilina com adição de 4% de NaCl e o teste da disco difusão com discos de cefoxitina e oxacilina como recomenda o CLSI 2016. Dos 114 pacientes avaliados, 100 encontravam colonizados por cocos Gram Positivos, o que demonstrou uma prevalência de 87,7%. Para o S. aureus, 71,4% foram ORSA. Todas as cepas ORSA foram isoladas de cultura poli microbiana e todas foram resistentes à penicilina e à ciprofloxacina e sensíveis à clindamicina, eritromicina, teicoplanina, sulfa, cloranfenicol, linezolida e mupirocina. Para a gentamicina, 20% foram resistentes. Para SCN, 91% das cepas foram ORSCN e apenas uma foi negativa no teste do screening de oxacilina. Para a mupirocina, 19,1% foram resistentes. Torna-se necessária a rápida detecção laboratorial desses patógenos e seu perfil de resistência assim como a adoção de medidas rigorosas de prevenção e controle de disseminação. | pr_BR |
dc.identifier | 2012911799 | pr_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ALMEIDA, Marília Virgo Silva. Perfil etiológico de Cocos Gram Positivos isolados de cultura de vigilância epidemiológica de resistência. 2016. 56 f. Monografia (Graduação em Biomedicina)- Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016. | pr_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pr_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Biomedicina | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pr_BR |
dc.subject | ORSA | pr_BR |
dc.subject | ORSA | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Cultura de vigilância | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Surveillance culture | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Infecção hospitalar | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Hospital infection, | pr_BR |
dc.title | Perfil Etiológico De Cocos Gram Positivos Isolados De Cultura De Vigilância Epidemiológica De Resistência | pr_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Etiologic Profile of Cocci Gram Positives Isolated of Resistance Epidemiological Survival Cultures | pr_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pr_BR |