Avaliação do desempenho da macroalga Gracilariopsis tenuifrons em um sistema de aquicultura multitrófica com recirculação
dc.contributor.advisor: Soriano, Eliane Marinho
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Carneiro, Marcella Araújo do Amaral
dc.contributor.author: Resende, Júlia Fanny de Jesus
dc.contributor.referees1: Câmara, Marcos Rogério
dc.contributor.referees2: Fernandes, Felipe de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-29
dc.description.abstract: The use of a recirculating aquaculture system, integrating seaweeds, has been used as a tool for making cultivations more productive, sustainable and with less risk to animal health. Given this context, this study aimed to verify the performance of Gracilariopsis tenuifrons in a cultivation system with Litopenaeus vannamei using water recirculation. For this purpose, the species were cultivated for 4 weeks, evaluating the physicochemical variables of water (temperature, salinity, pH, suspended material, NO2-, NO3-, NH4+, PO43-) as well as the development of the tested organisms (biomass and RGR). The experimental model was composed of a cultivation tank (220 L) with adult shrimps (45 ind.m-2) connected by gravity to a sedimentation tank (190 L) and, in sequence, to four tanks (100 L) containing the seaweeds (500 g.m-2). A tank with a submerged pump was used to recirculate water in the system. Three seaweed tanks were used as control (seawater without enrichment). As results obtained, among the physicochemical variables of water, the NH4+ concentrations were the one that mostly influenced the seaweed development. The highest concentrations were recorded in shrimp tanks (39,81 mol. L-1 ± 6,16), with significant reductions in seaweed tank outlets at all sampling periods. Thus, the water enrichment enhanced the seaweed development, promoting a 39,42% increase of its biomass in the first week (697,1 g.m-2 ± 20,9), as well as growth rates of up to 4,08 %.d-1 ± 0.38. Furthermore, this species was able to increase its N content in tissue by 4,8 times during the experiment. When comparing the results obtained in the control, we found that the performance of Gp. tenuifrons was significantly superior in multitrophic cultivation in all aspects. The shrimp was not affected by the type of cultivation, being registered a gradual increase in biomass values, with survival rate of 100% at the end of the experiment. Thus, we can conclude that Gp. tenuifrons can be considered an excellent candidate as a component of multitrophic systems using water recirculation, exhibiting high potential for bioremediation of the main metabolites produced by shrimp culture.
dc.description.resumo: O uso de um sistema de aquicultura recirculante, integrando macroalgas, vem sendo utilizado como uma ferramenta para tornar os cultivos mais produtivos, sustentáveis e com menos risco para saúde dos animais. Diante desse contexto, o objetivo desse estudo foi verificar o desempenho de Gracilariopsis tenuifrons em um sistema de cultivo com Litopenaeus vannamei, utilizando recirculação de água. Para isso, as espécies foram cultivadas durante 4 semanas, sendo avaliadas as variáveis físico-químicas da água (temperatura, salinidade, pH, material em suspensão, NO2-, NO3-, NH4+, PO43-) bem como o desenvolvimento dos organismos testados (biomassa e TCR). O modelo experimental foi composto por um tanque de cultivo (220 L) com camarões adultos (45 ind.m-2) interligados, por gravidade, a um tanque de sedimentação (190 L) e, em sequência, a quatro tanques (100 L) contendo a macroalga (500 g.m-2). Um reservatório com uma bomba submersa foi utilizado para promover a recirculação da água no sistema. Foram utilizados três tanques de algas como controle (água do mar sem enriquecimento). Como resultados alcançados, dentre as variáveis físico-químicas da água, as concentrações de NH4+ foi o que mais influenciou o desenvolvimento da alga. As concentrações mais elevadas foram registradas nos tanques de camarão (39,81 mol. L-1 ± 6,16), com reduções significativas nas saídas dos tanques das algas em todos os períodos amostrais. Desta forma, o enriquecimento da água favoreceu o desenvolvimento da alga, promovendo um aumento de 39,42% de sua biomassa na primeira semana (697,1 g.m-2 ± 20,9), além de taxas de crescimentos de até 4,08 %.d-1 ± 0,38. Além disso, essa espécie foi capaz de aumentar cerca de 4,8 vezes o seu conteúdo de N tecidual durante o experimento. Quando comparados os resultados obtidos no controle, constatamos que o desempenho de Gp. tenuifrons foi significativamente superior no cultivo multitrófico em todos os aspectos. O camarão não foi afetado pelo tipo de cultivo, sendo registrado uma evolução constante nos valores de biomassa, com taxa de sobrevivência de 100% ao final do experimento. Deste modo, podemos concluir que Gp. tenuifrons pode ser considerada uma excelente candidata como integrante de cultivos multitróficos utilizando recirculação de água, apresentando elevado potencial biorremediador dos principais metabólitos produzidos pelo cultivo de camarão.
dc.identifier: 2015065041
dc.identifier.citation: RESENDE, Júlia Fanny de Jesus. Avaliação do desempenho da macroalga Gracilariopsis tenuifrons em um sistema de aquicultura multitrófica com recirculação. 2019. 48 f. Monografia (Graduação em Ecologia) – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ecologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Algas marinhas
dc.subject: Seaweeds
dc.subject: Biorremediação
dc.subject: Bioremediation
dc.subject: Qualidade de água
dc.subject: Water quality
dc.subject: Sistema de Aquicultura Recirculante (RAS)
dc.subject: Recirculating Aquaculture System (RAS)
dc.title: Avaliação do desempenho da macroalga Gracilariopsis tenuifrons em um sistema de aquicultura multitrófica com recirculação
dc.typebachelor: Thesis