Larvicultura comercial do camarão de água DOCE Macrobrachium rosenbergii: teste de alimentação e manual de identificação larval
dc.contributor.advisor | Ribeiro, Karina | |
dc.contributor.author | Silveira, Kennedy Gomesda | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Medeiros, Viviane da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Souza, Janete Gouveia de | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-12-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | In the production of Macrobrachium rosenbergii, larviculture is the precursor of the entire production chain and one of its most important phases, as it enables the initiation of farming and the improvement of techniques and management, thereby structuring and strengthening the entire production chain. In larviculture, the main challenge is to promote favorable zootechnical production indices. To achieve this, the administration of adequate feed is essential, as it directly affects survival and the duration of larval development. However, a viable alternative can be found in adapting the use of commercial feeds for the larviculture of Penaeus vannamei (marine shrimp) to the larviculture of M. rosenbergii, considering that the inert feed used includes artisanal feeds already part of the standard protocol. This study aimed to develop techniques for optimizing management in a commercial larviculture system, conducting tests with practical (artisanal) and commercial diets to evaluate the zootechnical potential of larviculture and to develop a quick identification manual for larval stages. The test was conducted in a commercial system for the production of post-larvae of the freshwater shrimp M. rosenbergii in the municipality of Macau, located in the state of Rio Grande do Norte. Two treatments with two replicates each were carried out, with each experimental unit stocked with 90,000 larvae. The treatments using commercial and artisanal feeds, respectively, resulted in survival rates of 52%±7.1 and 53%±2.8, larviculture durations of 24.5±1.4 and 24.5±0.7 days, PL/g of 110±6 and 116±20, and average lengths of 10.5±0.8 mm and 10.5±0.8 mm. During the monitoring of larval development, a practical manual was created for producers to facilitate the identification of M. rosenbergii larval stages and to optimize production time. Therefore, this study may broaden the perspective of production by suggesting that wet and commercial diets for marine shrimp larviculture do not differ in terms of the zootechnical potential of the animals. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Na produção de Macrobrachium rosenbergii, a larvicultura é a precursora de toda a cadeia produtiva e uma das fases mais importantes, pois possibilita o início dos cultivos e o aperfeiçoamento das técnicas e manejos, estruturando e fortalecendo assim toda a cadeia produtiva. Na larvicultura, o principal desafio é promover índices zootécnicos favoráveis de produção. Para isso, a administração de uma alimentação adequada é essencial, pois afeta diretamente a sobrevivência e o tempo de desenvolvimento larval. No entanto, uma alternativa viável pode ser encontrada na adaptação do uso de rações comerciais para a larvicultura de Penaeus vannamei (camarão marinho) à larvicultura de M. rosenbergii, considerando que a alimentação inerte utilizada inclui rações artesanais que já fazem parte do protocolo padrão. Este estudo teve como objetivo desenvolver técnicas para otimizar o manejo em um sistema de larvicultura comercial, realizando testes com dietas práticas (artesanais) e comerciais para avaliar o potencial zootécnico da larvicultura, além de criar um manual rápido de identificação dos estágios larvais. O teste foi realizado em sistema comercial de produção de pós-larvas de camarão de água doce M. rosenbergii, no município de Macau, no estado do Rio Grande do Norte. Foram aplicados dois tratamentos com duas repetições cada, onde cada unidade experimental foi estocada com 90.000 larvas. Os tratamentos com ração comercial e artesanal, respectivamente, apresentaram taxas de sobrevivência de 52%±7,1 e 53%±2,8, tempo de larvicultura de 24,5±1,4 e 24,5±0,7 dias, PL/g de 110±6 e 116±20, e comprimento médio de 10,5±0,8 mm e 10,5±0,8 mm. Durante o acompanhamento do desenvolvimento das larvas, foi elaborado um manual prático voltado para os produtores, com o objetivo de facilitar a identificação das fases larvais de Macrobrachium rosenbergii e otimizar o tempo na produção. Portanto, este estudo pode ampliar a visão sobre a produção, ao sugerir que as dietas úmida e comercial, utilizadas na larvicultura de camarão marinho, não diferem em relação ao potencial zootécnico dos animais. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVEIRA, Kennedy Gomes da. Larvicultura comercial do camarão de água DOCE Macrobrachium rosenbergii: teste de alimentação e manual de identificação larval. 2025. 55f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Zootecnia). Curso de Graduação em Zootecnia. Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte. Macaíba, 2025. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | EAJ | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Zootecnia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Alimento. Larvicultura. Produção. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Food. Larviculture. Production. | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Larvicultura comercial do camarão de água DOCE Macrobrachium rosenbergii: teste de alimentação e manual de identificação larval | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Commercial larviculture of freshwater shrimp Macrobrachium rosenbergii: feeding test and larval identification manual | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |