Todo mundo no Rio: megashows e impactos no turismo do Rio de Janeiro
dc.contributor.advisor: Machado, Érica Priscilla Carvalho de Lima
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Lucas Emannuel Dias
dc.contributor.referees1: Lima, Catiane Lopes de
dc.contributor.referees2: Araújo, Regina Ferreira de
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-01
dc.description.abstract: The article aims to analyze the impacts of the "Todo Mundo no Rio" (Everyone in Rio) project on Rio de Janeiro's tourism, specifically regarding mitigating seasonality and enhancing the destination's media exposure. This applied research, using a mixed-methods approach, employed secondary data from academic sources, news portals, and government sources. The results from the 2024 (Madonna) and 2025 (Lady Gaga) mega-events indicate significant economic returns, with a substantial increase in hotel occupancy and tourist influx during the month of May, when the concerts were held. The extensive and positive international media coverage also reinforced Rio de Janeiro's image as a global tourist destination. It is concluded that free mega music events are a successful strategy for combating seasonality, generating income, and promoting the destination, consolidating "Gig Tripping" as an important driver for local tourism.
dc.description.resumo: O artigo tem como objetivo analisar os impactos do projeto “Todo Mundo no Rio” no turismo do Rio de Janeiro na mitigação da sazonalidade e projeção midiática do destino. A pesquisa de natureza aplicada e abordagem mista, utilizou dados secundários de fontes acadêmicas, portais de notícias e dados governamentais. Os resultados dos megaeventos de 2024 (Madonna) e 2025 (Lady Gaga) apontam um expressivo retorno econômico, com significativo aumento na ocupação hoteleira e no fluxo de turistas durante o mês de maio, onde foram realizados os shows. A ampla e positiva repercussão na mídia internacional também reforçou a imagem do Rio de Janeiro como destino turístico global. Conclui-se que os megaeventos musicais gratuitos são uma estratégia de sucesso para combater a sazonalidade, gerar renda e promover o destino, consolidando o "Gig Tripping" como um importante vetor para o turismo local.
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Lucas Emannuel Dias. Todo mundo no Rio: megashows e impactos no turismo do Rio de Janeiro. Orientadora: Érica Priscilla Carvalho de Lima Machado. 2025. 42f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação) - Curso de Turismo, Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Turismo
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Turismo
dc.subject: Turismo de evento
dc.subject: Evento musical
dc.subject: Megaeventos
dc.subject: Gig Tripping.
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::TURISMO
dc.title: Todo mundo no Rio: megashows e impactos no turismo do Rio de Janeiro
dc.title.alternative: Todo mundo no Rio: the impact of megashows on Rio de Janeiro's tourism
dc.typebachelor: Thesis