Caracterização anatômica foliar de espécies de Guzmania Ruiz & Pav. e Mezobromelia L.B. Sm. (Tillandsioideae, Bromeliaceae)
dc.contributor.advisor | Versieux, Leonardo de Melo | |
dc.contributor.author | Medeiros, Adriene Samara Mercês de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Aguiar, Ana Cristina Andrade de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Lichston, Juliana Espada | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-05-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | Guzmania and Mezobromelia are considered heterogeneous genres within Tillandsioideae, both are paraphyletic, and the transfer of species between these groups, which occurred over the years, demonstrates a lack of taxonomic viability, despite belonging to the same tribe Tillandsieae. Due to the lack of anatomical works published with such groups, it is expected that this study can add new data to the discussion of generic boundaries between them and better understand their distribution in different environments (mountainous rainforests vs. swamps of altitude entered in matrix savanna). In addition, it is expected to contribute to the understanding of the systematic positioning Mezobromelia within Tillandsioideae, since there are still uncertainties and controversies as to its delimitation. Eight species of leaves were analyzed Guzmania and a Mezobromelia collected in different countries and biomes of South America and in the Northeast of Brazil. The slides were photographed under a light microscope or scanning. The results showed that the leaf anatomy is considered a conservative trait in Guzmania, except in the form of their trichomes, which proved informative, but with greater potential for segregation in Mezobromelia. As for separation of genres, anatomy differed, because besides the shape of trichomes, there is variation especially when the deposition of fibers of islands in the mesophyll. | pr_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Guzmania e Mezobromelia são considerados gêneros heterogêneos dentro de Tillandsioideae, ambos são parafiléticos, e a transferência de espécies entre esses grupos, ocorrida ao longo dos anos, demonstra uma falta de viabilidade taxonômica, apesar de pertencerem à mesma tribo Tillandsieae. Devido à escassez de trabalhos anatômicos publicados com tais grupos, espera-se que o presente estudo possa acrescentar novos dados à discussão dos limites genéricos entre eles e compreender melhor sua distribuição em ambientes distintos (florestas úmidas montanhosas vs. brejos de altitude inseridos em matriz de caatinga). Além disso, espera-se contribuir para a compreensão do posicionamento sistemático de Mezobromelia dentro de Tillandsioideae, já que ainda há incertezas e controvérsias quanto à sua delimitação. Foram analisadas folhas de oito espécies de Guzmania e uma de Mezobromelia, coletadas em diferentes países e biomas da América do Sul e na região Nordeste do Brasil. As lâminas foram fotografadas em microscópio de luz ou de varredura. Os resultados demonstram que a anatomia foliar é considerada uma característica conservativa em Guzmania, exceto na forma de seus tricomas, que se mostraram informativos, mas com potencial maior de segregação em Mezobromelia. Já para separação de gêneros, a anatomia diferiu, pois além da forma dos tricomas, nota-se variação principalmente quando à deposição de ilhas de fibras no mesofilo. | pr_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq | pr_BR |
dc.identifier | 2010059905 | pr_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MEDEIROS, Adriene Samara Mercês de. Caracterização anatômica foliar de espécies de Guzmania Ruiz & Pav. e Mezobromelia L.B.Sm. (Tillandsioideae, Bromeliaceae). 2015. 23 f. TCC (Graduação) - Curso de Ecologia, Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015. | pr_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pr_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ecologia | pr_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Anatomia foliar | pr_BR |
dc.subject | epífita | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Guzmania monostachia | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Mezobromelia capituligera | pr_BR |
dc.subject | Tillandsieae | pr_BR |
dc.title | Caracterização anatômica foliar de espécies de Guzmania Ruiz & Pav. e Mezobromelia L.B. Sm. (Tillandsioideae, Bromeliaceae) | pr_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Leaf anatomical characterization of species of Guzmania Ruiz & Pav. and Mezobromelia L.B.Sm. (Tillandsioideae, Bromeliaceae) | pr_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pr_BR |