Avaliação dos Impactos Ambientais das Bitucas de Cigarro
dc.contributor.advisor | Nunes, Andrea Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Colombo, Ciliana Regina | |
dc.contributor.author | Lima, Matheus Diogenes Brito de | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | In recent years, the demand for environmentally friendly solutions has increased as awareness of environmental impacts has grown. With this rising environmental consciousness, it becomes essential to assess the impacts of common everyday waste, such as cigarette butts, one of the most widespread forms of personal litter. This study conducts a Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) focused on the cigarette filter, which is composed of cellulose acetate, aiming to quantify the environmental impacts associated with its production and disposal. Based on experimental and bibliographic data, and using the SimaPro software, the life cycle of the filter was analyzed considering one pack of 14 cigarettes as the functional unit. The Ecoinvent database was used to model the inventory, and the impacts were assessed according to the 18 categories of the ReCiPe Midpoint H method in SimaPro. The results indicate that acetic anhydride, a reagent used in the production of cellulose acetate, is the main contributor to the impacts, especially in the categories of aquatic ecotoxicity, ionizing radiation, human toxicity, and mineral resource scarcity. The research highlights the importance of discussing the environmental impact of cigarettes beyond human health, broadening the debate to include pollution and improper waste disposal. | |
dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos, a demanda por soluções ambientalmente corretas aumentou à medida que a consciência sobre os impactos ambientais cresceu. Com o aumento da consciência ambiental, torna-se essencial avaliar os impactos de resíduos comuns no cotidiano, como as bitucas de cigarro, uma das maiores formas de lixo pessoais nas praias. Este trabalho realiza uma Avaliação do Ciclo de Vida (ACV) focada no filtro do cigarro, composto por acetato de celulose, com o objetivo de quantificar os impactos ambientais associados à sua produção e descarte. A partir de dados experimentais e bibliográficos, e com o apoio do software SimaPro, analisou-se o ciclo de vida do filtro considerando como unidade funcional um maço de 14 cigarros, utilizando a biblioteca Ecoinvent e fazendo uma análise para as 18 categorias de impacto do método ReCipe Midpoint H no SimaPro. Os resultados apontam o anidrido acético, reagente na produção do acetato de celulose, como o principal responsável pelos impactos, destacando-se nas categorias de ecotoxicidade aquática, radiação ionizante, toxicidade humana e escassez de recursos minerais. A pesquisa evidencia a importância de se discutir o impacto ambiental do cigarro para além da saúde humana, ampliando o debate para a poluição e o descarte inadequado desses resíduos. | |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Matheus Diogenes Brito de. Avaliação dos impactos ambientais das bitucas de cigarro. Orientadora: Andrea Oliveira Nunes. 2025. 37 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharelado em Engenharia Química) – Departamento de Engenharia Química, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Engenharia Química | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Engenharia Química | |
dc.subject | Avaliação de ciclo de vida(acv) | |
dc.subject | Cigarro | |
dc.subject | Bitucas | |
dc.subject | Impactos ambientais | |
dc.title | Avaliação dos Impactos Ambientais das Bitucas de Cigarro | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |