Moda urbana brasileira em Paris: estratégias simbólicas e comunicacionais do Je M'Appelle Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor: Muneiro, Lilian Carla
dc.contributor.author: Kovalski, Stefany Linda
dc.contributor.referees1: Bezerra, Josenildo Soares
dc.contributor.referees2: Chacel, Marcela Costa da Cunha
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-02
dc.description.abstract: Held during Paris Fashion Week in 2023 and 2024, the Je M'appelle Brasil event was sponsored by major Brazilian brands such as Heineken and Ipiranga and featured the participation of prominent names in Brazilian urban fashion. This article seeks to answer the following question: What are the communication strategies adopted by the Je M'appelle Brasil collective for the inclusion and valorization of Brazilian urban fashion in the global fashion circuit? The motivation for this research arises from the need to understand how cultural and media actions can contribute to the appreciation and projection of local identities within the global fashion context. By bringing together independent designers, authorial brands, and urban Brazilian expressions, the event has become a showcase for visual and aesthetic narratives that challenge hegemonic standards and bring fashion closer to the country’s peripheral and social realities. A qualitative methodology was adopted, focusing on a case study complemented by bibliographic and documentary research, as well as content analysis of social media and specialized media outlets. The results indicate that Je M'appelle Brasil has acted as a catalyst for international visibility, promoting the identity of Brazilian urban fashion in an authentic, accessible, and politically engaged way.
dc.description.resumo: Realizado durante a Semana de Moda de Paris em 2023 e 2024, o evento Je M'appelle Brasil contou com o patrocínio de grandes marcas brasileiras, como Heineken e Ipiranga, e reuniu importantes nomes da moda urbana brasileira. Este artigo parte da pergunta: Quais as estratégias de comunicação adotadas pelo coletivo Je M'appelle Brasil para a inserção e valorização da moda urbana brasileira no circuito global da moda? O interesse pela investigação surgiu da necessidade de compreender como ações culturais e midiáticas podem contribuir para a valorização e projeção de identidades locais no contexto global da moda. O evento, ao reunir estilistas independentes, marcas autorais e expressões urbanas brasileiras, tornou-se uma vitrine para narrativas visuais e estéticas que rompem com padrões hegemônicos e aproximam a moda da realidade periférica e social do país. Para analisar esses desdobramentos, foi adotada uma metodologia qualitativa, com foco em estudo de caso, complementado por pesquisa bibliográfica e documental. Os resultados apontam que o Je M'appelle Brasil tem atuado como um catalisador de visibilidade internacional, promovendo a identidade da moda urbana brasileira de forma autêntica, acessível e politicamente engajada.
dc.identifier.citation: KOVALSKI, Stefany Linda. Moda urbana brasileira em Paris: estratégias simbólicas e comunicacionais do Je M'Appelle Brasil. 2025. 20 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Comunicação Social - Publicidade e Propaganda) - Departamento de Comunicação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Comunicação
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Comunicação Social - Publicidade e Propaganda
dc.subject: Moda Urbana
dc.subject: Moda Brasileira
dc.subject: Estética
dc.subject: Cultura Brasileira
dc.subject: Je M'Appelle Brasil
dc.title: Moda urbana brasileira em Paris: estratégias simbólicas e comunicacionais do Je M'Appelle Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Brazilian Urban Fashion in Paris: Symbolic and Communicational Strategies of Je M'appelle Brasil
dc.typebachelor: Thesis