Social Media and Second Language Learning: The Impact of TikTok on Listening Comprehension
dc.contributor.advisor: Weissheimer, Janaina
dc.contributor.author: Azevedo, Mariana Lemos de
dc.contributor.referees1: Faria, Marília Varela Bezerra de
dc.contributor.referees2: Oliveira, Samara Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-08
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to investigate the impact that the social media TikTok has on the development of the listening comprehension skill of L2 English learners, and the possible pedagogical implication the application has on language learning. This pre-experiment gathered qualitative and quantitative data, generated by eighteen sixth grade students, in order to compare their listening comprehension scores in a pre and post test. Questionnaires were also applied to understand their experience throughout the three-week course, in which they had to use the application, interacting with the English content available on the platform. The results indicate that the students felt motivated to use the application and that the experience positively impacted their perception of the development of their language skills. The results also show that the students’ listening comprehension improved from the pre test to the post test, revealing the pedagogical potential that TikTok has regarding language learning.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem como objetivo investigar o impacto que a mídia social TikTok exerce sobre o desenvolvimento da habilidade de compreensão oral de alunos de inglês como L2 e a possível implicação pedagógica que o aplicativo tem na aprendizagem de línguas. Este pré-experimento reuniu dados qualitativos e quantitativos, gerados por dezoito alunos do sexto ano do ensino fundamental, a fim de comparar seus escores de compreensão oral em um pré e pós-teste. Também foram aplicados questionários para analisar as percepções dos participantes ao longo do curso de três semanas, em que tiveram que utilizar o aplicativo, interagindo com o conteúdo em inglês disponível na plataforma. Os resultados indicam que os alunos se sentiram motivados para usar o aplicativo e que a experiência impactou positivamente na percepção do desenvolvimento de suas habilidades de linguagem. Os resultados também mostram que a compreensão oral dos alunos melhorou do pré-teste para o pós-teste, revelando o potencial pedagógico que o TikTok tem para a aprendizagem de línguas.
dc.identifier.citation: AZEVEDO, Mariana Lemos de. Social media and second language learning: the impact of TikTok on listening comprehension. 2022. 50 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Letras - Inglês), Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas, Natal, 2022.
dc.languageen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Línguas e Literaturas Estrangeiras Modernas
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Licenciatura em Letras - Inglês
dc.subject: Aprendizagem de segunda língua; Compreensão oral (língua inglesa); TikTok (rede social)
dc.subject: Second language learning; Oral comprehension (English language); TikTok (social media)
dc.title: Social Media and Second Language Learning: The Impact of TikTok on Listening Comprehension
dc.title.alternative: Social Media and Second Language Learning: The Impact of TikTok on Listening Comprehension
dc.typebachelor: Thesis