Análise do discurso narrativo oral de crianças hospitalizadas
dc.contributor.advisor: Gonçalves, Maria de Jesus
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Felipe Silva de
dc.contributor.referees1: Araújo, Jacyene Melo de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees2: Assenço, Ana Manhani Cáceres
dc.date.issued: 2025-01-10
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To assess the language organization of hospitalized children through oral narrative discourse. Method: Eight children aged 6 to 10 years, undergoing treatment for various health conditions, participated in the study. They were evaluated using the Oral Narrative History Assessment Protocol (ProNOH) to examine macrostructural aspects such as setting, theme, plot, challenges, and resolution, as well as microstructural aspects like productivity and linguistic complexity. Results: Most children presented difficulties in identifying narrative elements, low lexical diversity, and limited use of conjunctions, with greater deficits among those subjected to prolonged and occasional hospitalizations. Children who attended school before hospitalization showed better narrative performance. Conclusion: The study concluded that hospitalizations can hinder narrative discourse and highlights the importance of integrated collaboration between speech-language pathologists and pedagogical teams in hospital classrooms to reduce these deficits and promote linguistic development.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Avaliar a organização da linguagem de crianças hospitalizadas por meio do discurso narrativo oral. Método: Participaram oito crianças com idades entre 6 e 10 anos, em tratamento de diferentes condições de saúde, avaliadas por meio do Protocolo de Avaliação da Narrativa Oral de História (ProNOH) para examinar aspectos macroestruturais, como cenário, tema, enredo, desafios e resolução, e microestruturais, como produtividade e complexidade linguística. Resultados: A maioria das crianças apresentou dificuldades na identificação de elementos narrativos, baixa diversidade lexical e uso limitado de conjunções, com maiores déficits entre aquelas submetidas a internações prolongadas e ocasionais. Crianças que frequentaram a escola antes da hospitalização obtiveram melhor desempenho narrativo. Conclusão: O estudo concluiu que as hospitalizações podem dificultar o desenvolvimento do discurso narrativo e destaca a importância da atuação integrada entre fonoaudiólogos e equipes pedagógicas das classes hospitalares para reduzir esses prejuízos e promover o desenvolvimento linguístico.
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Felipe Silva de. Análise do discurso narrativo oral de crianças hospitalizadas. Orientador: Maria de Jesus Gonçalves. 2025. 57 p. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fonoaudiologia) - Departamento de Fonoaudiologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Fonoaudiologia
dc.subject: Discurso Narrativo
dc.subject: Linguagem
dc.subject: Hospitalização Infantil
dc.subject: Fonoaudiologia
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento Infantil
dc.title: Análise do discurso narrativo oral de crianças hospitalizadas
dc.title.alternative: Oral narrative discourse analysis of hospitalized children
dc.typebachelor: Thesis