Análise da condição financeira municipal: estudo de caso sobre Alagoinhas/BA
dc.contributor.advisor: Vieira, Luís Manuel Esteves da Rocha
dc.contributor.author: Dantas, Luiz Matheus Dias
dc.contributor.referees1: Oliveira, Edmilson Jovino de
dc.contributor.referees2: Donato, Igor Thierry Silva
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-03
dc.description.abstract: Studies on the financial condition of municipal entities have been increasingly addressed over the years, especially due to the degree of importance regarding the results that can be obtained, and their application serves as an important source of basis for the decision-making process, social control, mainly to reflect a better condition for users. In this sense, the main objective of this work was to analyze the financial condition of the municipality of Alagoinhas/BA in the years 2017 to 2021 through 17 (seventeen) indicators of financial condition. In data collection, we used the information available on the digital platforms of the Brazilian Public Sector Accounting and Tax Information Systems - SICONFI, Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics - IBGE, Annual Social Information Report - RAIS, Ministry of Citizenship and on the website of the municipality of Alagoinhas. The analysis of these data was carried out using descriptive statistics to show the evolution and comparison between the indicators. Thus, with the analysis of the indicators of the constructs, it was possible to observe that Alagoinhas had lower results in the Resources and Needs of the Community in relation to the reference municipalities. On the other hand, the target municipality maintained a good performance in Budget Solvency and Long-Term Solvency, with data similar to the comparative municipalities. In terms of Cash Solvency, Alagoinhas was superior to its peers, with emphasis on the grade A obtained in CAPAG's liquidity during all the years analyzed. The study supports that the municipality of Alagoinhas has a good financial condition and brings inputs for analysis and decision making by managers.
dc.description.resumo: Os estudos sobre a condição financeira dos entes municipais tem sido cada vez mais abordados ao longo dos anos, sobretudo pelo grau de importância acerca dos resultados que podem ser obtidos e sua aplicação servir como uma fonte de embasamento importante para o processo decisório, controle social e, principalmente, para refletir uma melhor condição para usuários. Nesse sentido, o principal objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar a condição financeira do município de Alagoinhas/BA nos anos de 2017 a 2021 por meio de 17 (dezessete) indicadores de condição financeira. Na coleta de dados, utilizou-se as informações disponíveis nas plataformas digitais do Sistemas de Informações Contábeis e Fiscais do Setor Público Brasileiro - SICONFI, Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatísticas - IBGE, Relação Anual de Informações Sociais – RAIS, Ministério da Cidadania e no sítio eletrônico do Município de Alagoinhas. A análise desses dados foi realizada por meio de estatística descritiva para evidenciar a evolução e o comparativo entre os indicadores. Dessa forma, com a análise dos indicadores dos construtos foi possível observar que Alagoinhas teve resultados inferiores nos Recursos e Necessidades da Comunidade em relação aos municípios de referência. Por outro lado, o município alvo manteve um bom desempenho na Solvência Orçamentária e Solvência de Longo Prazo, com dados semelhantes aos municípios comparativos. A nível de Solvência de Caixa, Alagoinhas se mostrou superior aos seus pares, com destaque para a nota A obtida na liquidez do CAPAG durante todos os anos analisados. O estudo suporta que o município de Alagoinhas possui uma boa condição financeira e traz insumos para análise e tomada de decisão pelos gestores.
dc.identifier.citation: DANTAS, Luiz Matheus Dias. Análise da condição financeira municipal: estudo de caso sobre Alagoinhas/BA. Orientador: Luís Manuel Esteves da Rocha Vieira. 2023. 65 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Contábeis) - Departamento de Ciências Contábeis, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Ciências Contábeis
dc.subjectcondição financeira
dc.subjectmunicípios
dc.subject: Alagoinhas
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADASpt_BR
dc.title: Análise da condição financeira municipal: estudo de caso sobre Alagoinhas/BApt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of the municipal financial condition: case study on Alagoinhas/BApt_BR
dc.typebachelor: Thesis