Peer effect e empreendedorismo: ensaios empíricos sobre o efeito dos pares de turma na propensão a empreender
dc.contributor.advisor | Sampaio, Luciano Menezes Bezerra | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Oliveira, Renato Lima de | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Melo, Felipe Luiz Neves Bezerra de | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Sampaio, Raquel Menezes Bezerra | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Carvalho, André Castro | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Fernandes, Gustavo Andrey de Almeida Lopes | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Araújo Júnior, Ignacio Tavares de | |
dc.contributor.referees4ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-07-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The school experience provides a unique socio-cultural exchange in which individuals share experiences and behaviors with those around them, being influenced directly by their social context (Falck, Heblich & Luedemann, 2012). From a perspective on career decision making, the literature points out that entrepreneurial peers can influence an individual to start a venture because of the coexistence with employers can provide the flourishment of entrepreneurial skills as well as sharing of business opportunities (Kacperczyc, 2013, Field, Jayachandran, Pande & Rigol, 2015). The educational environment provides social interaction between individuals at a stage prior to their entry into the labor market, with the career decision being potentially associated with peer social influence (Markussen and Roed, 2017). Thus, this dissertation aimed to estimate the peer effect on the decision to become an entrepreneur. Therefore, two methodological designs were used. The first one was conducted through the Two-Stage Probit Regression model. Data was collected at Instituto Federal de Tecnologia do Grande do Norte, and the sample was composed of 10,889 students from an Institute of Technology and the data collected covers the period from 2001 to 2010. The variable dependent on this modeling is categorical, being assigned the value 1 if the individual has become an entrepreneur. As a variable of interest, the fraction of entrepreneurs in the classroom of the individual "i" was used at a time "t". Variables related to the personal, social and economic factors of the individual were used as controls. The results of the first essay shown that having entrepreneurial classmates positively affects the propensity to become an entrepreneur. The second essay of this dissertation had a methodological approach based on Network Analysis (Jackson, 2010) to estimate who in fact are the peers of an individual. To this end, 287 students of Instituto Federal de Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Norte were surveyed by a questionnaire composed of 47 questions distributed among the dimensions of interaction with Peers, Entrepreneurial Intention, Personal Attitudes, Subjective Norm, Control Behavioral Perceived, Fear of Failure, and Risk Aversion. The methodological design applied 2SLS regression and IV Probit methods. In order to estimate who potential entrepreneurs in the sample are, Entrepreneurial Index of Liñán and Chen (2009), composed by 5 questions measured on a scale of 1 to 10 on the entrepreneurial intentions of the individual, was applied. Due to the sample was composed by students, the instrumental variable “profession of the individual's parents” were used to capture the propensity to entrepreneurship, being considered entrepreneurs those who have at least an entrepreneurial parent (Lindquist et al., 2015; Markussen and Roed, 2017). The variable of interest is the geodesic path of the network, considering the least distance from the individual i to an individual who has an entrepreneurial parent. The sample consisted of 287 students from a campus of Instituto Federal de Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Norte. 2SLS and IV Probit regressions were used to identify peer effect on Entreprerneurial intention. The dependent variable was the Entrepreneurial Entrepreneurship Index of Liñán and Chen (2009), composed of 5 questions measured on a scale from 1 to 10 on the individual's entrepreneurial intentions. The variable of interest was the geodesic path of the network, considering the smallest distance from an individual "i" to an individual "j" who possesses an entrepreneurial parent. We used a series of control variables that cover personal, social, behavioral characteristics and entrepreneurial traits of the individual. Furthermore, the second essay found out that having entrepreneurial friends provides a larger effect in entrepreneurial intentions than the impact of the fraction of entrepreneurs per class, bringing empirical evidence that the connections between individuals rather than mere belonging to a group should be considered to estimate peer effect. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A experiência escolar proporciona um intercâmbio sociocultural no qual indivíduos em formação compartilham experiências, costumes e comportamentos com aqueles que estão ao seu redor (Falck, Heblich & Luedemann, 2012). Em uma perspectiva sobre decisão de carreiras, a literatura aponta que ter pares empreendedores afeta positivamente a propensão a empreender. Os principais canais de transmissão social do comportamento empreendedor são a difusão de oportunidades de negócios e o potencial desenvolvimento de habilidades empreendedoras através do contato com indivíduos que exercem a atividade empresarial (Kacperczyc, 2013; Field, Jayachandran, Pande & Rigol, 2015). Desse modo, o presente estudo tem como objetivo estimar o efeito dos pares sobre a decisão de um indivíduo se tornar empreendedor. Para tanto, foram utilizados dois designs metodológicos. O primeiro foi conduzido através do modelo de Regressão Probit em dois Estágios (IV Probit). A amostra foi composta por 10889 estudantes do Instituto Federal do Rio Grande do Norte. Os dados abrangem o período de 2001 a 2010. A variável dependente desta modelagem é categórica, sendo atribuído o valor 1 caso o indivíduo tenha se tornado empreendedor em até cinco anos após concluir o curso realizado na instituição. Como variável de interesse, foi utilizada a fração de empreendedores da sala de aula “j” de um indivíduo “i”, excetuando o próprio indivíduo. Foram utilizados como controles variáveis relacionadas aos fatores pessoais, sociais e econômicos dos estudantes. Os resultados do primeiro ensaio apontam que possuir colegas de turma empreendedores afeta positivamente a propensão ao empreendedorismo. Já o segundo ensaio desta tese utilizou uma abordagem metodológica baseada em Network Analysis (Jackson, 2010) para estimar com maior aprofundamento quem são os pares de um indivíduo e como influenciam a decisão de empreender. Para tanto, foi aplicado um instrumento de pesquisa junto a 287 estudantes de um campus do Instituto Federal do Rio Grande do Norte. O questionário abordou 47 questões distribuídas entre as dimensões “Interação com os Pares”, “Intenção Empreendedora”, “Norma Subjetiva”, “Controle Comportamental Percebido”, “Medo de Falhar” e “Aversão aos Riscos”. Após a identificação dos pares via Network Analysis, foram estimados modelos de Regressão 2SLS e Regressão IV Probit para identificar o efeito dos pares. A variável dependente foi o Índice de Intenção Empreendedora de Liñán and Chen (2009), composto por 5 questões mensuradas em escala de 1 a 10. Já a variável de interesse foi o caminho geodésico até um empreendedor, que considerou a menor distância de um indivíduo “i” até um indivíduo “e” empreendedor. Foram utilizadas uma série de variáveis de controle que abrangem características pessoais, sociais, comportamentais e traços empreendedores. O segundo ensaio identificou resultados semelhantes ao primeiro, além de verificar que o efeito dos pares é potencializado caso o indivíduo focal tenha amigos empreendedores, trazendo evidências empíricas de que as conexões entre indivíduos, e não a mera participação em um grupo, deve ser levada em consideração na identificação do efeito dos pares. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MELO, Felipe Luiz Neves Bezerra de. Peer effect e empreendedorismo: ensaios empíricos sobre o efeito dos pares de turma na propensão a empreender. 2018. 162f. Tese (Doutorado em Administração) - Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ADMINISTRAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Peer Effect | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise de Redes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Empreendedorismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Variável instrumental | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Peer effect e empreendedorismo: ensaios empíricos sobre o efeito dos pares de turma na propensão a empreender | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |