Fios que tecem o bem e o mal-estar laborais: o papel dos gestores na promoção da qualidade de vida no trabalho
dc.contributor.advisor | Abreu, Cynara Carvalho de | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Fernandes, Gilvania Morais de Araújo | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Torres, Tatiana de Lucena | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Rocha Neto, Manoel Pereira da | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-10-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | The world of work has gone through varied, constant and need restructuring that meets the current modes of production, as a result, come up demanding creative workers, innovative, competent, flexible and resilient. Thus, some institutions have been concerned about the humanization of work contexts in order to mitigate the impacts of these constant restructuring and worrying about the existence of the quality of working life, which happen when the prevalence of experiences which entail welfare at work; but if overpower the discomfort at work, the employee is at risk of becoming ill. In order to disseminate the objectives and institutional goals, while preserving the humanization of workplace and worrying about the welfare of their staff, there is the manager; this, given the responsibility of their role, plays an important role in promoting quality of life at work (QLW). So, this study aimed to evaluate the relationship between managers and the promotion of quality of working life for the members of his staff, considering the views of the actors involved in the process (managers and servers under management). It is a scientific research, due to the problem of the approach is classified as qualitative; as the proposed objectives it is considered descriptive. About the collection of data and information, we used the bibliographic research, documentary and field, this latter type through a semi-structured interview, in two models and with voice recording, one for servers under management and another for managers servers. We chose for this study a non-probabilistic intentional sampling; in this order, a pilot study format, we selected to the Pro-Rector of Graduation and the Education Center of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte. Analysis and discussion of the results were made in light of the concept of Ergonomics Applied Activity on Quality of Life at Work, proposed by Ferreira (2012). At the end, the study showed that the major promoting factor of well-being at work is the interpersonal relationship and, in relation with the manager, the accessibility and transparency as management practices; The interviewees said there is no trouble cause at work that could promote ill-being. Furthermore, they described their labor context by working conditions, which had a median evaluation at the center and, a bad evaluation at the pro-rectory analyzed, in the work organization the well-being at work is predominant, in the recognition and professional growth the well-being has been predominant as well and, both units said that the managers have transparent practices. In addition, the interviewees from the education center as well as those from the pro-rectory of graduation said they have quality of life at work regardless of the manager being a professor or an administrative technician.So, the managers of the analyzed units have contributed for quality of life at work of their teams. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O mundo do trabalho tem passado por variadas e constantes reestruturações necessárias para que se atenda aos modos de produção vigente, em decorrência disso, vêm-se exigindo trabalhadores criativos, inovadores, competentes, flexíveis e resilientes. Diante disso, algumas instituições vêm se preocupando com a humanização dos contextos laborais como forma de atenuar os impactos dessas constantes reestruturações e se preocupando com a existência da qualidade de vida no trabalho, que acontecerá quando houver a prevalência de vivências que ocasionem o bem-estar no trabalho; mas, se predominar o mal-estar no trabalho, o trabalhador estará sob risco de adoecimento. No intuito de disseminar os objetivos e metas institucionais, mas preservando a humanização dos contextos laborais e se preocupando com o bem-estar da sua equipe, existe o gestor; este que, dada a responsabilidade da sua função, tem papel importante na promoção da Qualidade de vida no trabalho. Assim, este estudo objetiva conhecer a relação entre os gestores e a promoção da qualidade de vida no trabalho para os membros de sua equipe, considerando os olhares dos atores envolvidos no processo (gestores e servidores sob gestão). Trata-se de uma pesquisa científica que, devido à abordagem do problema é classificada como qualitativa; quanto aos objetivos propostos esta é considerada descritiva. Quanto à coleta dos dados e informações, foram utilizadas as pesquisas bibliográficas, documentais e de campo, esta última por meio de uma entrevista semiestruturada, em dois modelos e com gravação de voz, um para os servidores sob gestão e o outro para os servidores gestores. Escolheu-se para este estudo uma amostragem não probabilística e intencional; para tanto, num formato de estudo piloto, selecionou-se a Pró-Reitoria de Graduação e Centro de Educação da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte. A análise e discussão dos resultados foram feitas à luz do conceito de Ergonomia da Atividade Aplicada à Qualidade de Vida no Trabalho, proposto por Ferreira (2012). Ao final, identificou-se que haver uma relação direta entre o comportamento dos gestores das unidades analisadas e a promoção da QVT das suas equipes. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FERNANDES, Gilvania Morais de Araújo. Fios que tecem o bem e o mal-estar laborais: o papel dos gestores na promoção da qualidade de vida no trabalho. 2016. 168f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Gestão de Processos Institucionais) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM GESTÃO DE PROCESSOS INSTITUCIONAIS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida no trabalho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bem-estar no trabalho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mal-estar no trabalho | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestores – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS: GESTÃO DE PROCESSOS INSTITUCIONAIS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fios que tecem o bem e o mal-estar laborais: o papel dos gestores na promoção da qualidade de vida no trabalho | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Threads that weave welfare and discomfort in work: the role of managers in promoting the quality of working life | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |