Política Nacional de Meio Ambiente do Brasil: perspectivas e retrocessos entre 2019-2020
dc.contributor.advisor: Pessoa, Zoraide Souza
dc.contributor.author: Siqueira, Marina de
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-05
dc.description.abstract: The National Environment Policy (PNMA), No. 6,938 of 1981 was created with the intention of organizing the management of the environment in Brazil and became the mainstay of the Brazilian protection and conservation policy. After that, many normative acts were created with the aim of regulating and managing national environmental aspects. In Brazil, the concern with the path that environmental policies have taken has become recurrent, prompting criticism of federal action regarding the principle of protection of resources and sustainability. Seeking to understand the advances and risks that are projected to the PNMA in the recent national context, this work aims to analyze the environmental normative acts implemented between 2019 and 2020 by the Ministry of the Environment (MMA) of Brazil, seeking to understand the performance of MMA and diagnose what is the state of Brazil's environmental policy today. For this, the applied methodology was qualitative, with a descriptive study based on documentary data and bibliographic review. The analysis of the data allowed us to conclude that the work of the Ministry of the Environment has shown, in most cases, to be contrary to the protection and defense of the environment, making laws more flexible and weakening the sustainability policy.
dc.description.resumo: A Política Nacional de Meio Ambiente (PNMA), No. 6,938 de 1981 foi criada com o intuito de organizar a gestão do meio ambiente no Brasil e se tornou o sustentáculo da política de proteção e conservação brasileira. Depois dela, muitos atos normativos foram criados objetivando regulamentar e gerir aspectos ambientais nacionais. No Brasil, a preocupação com o caminho que as políticas ambientais têm tomado se tornou algo recorrente, instigando críticas à atuação federal no que concerne ao princípio da proteção aos recursos e à sustentabilidade. Procurando compreender os avanços e riscos que se projetam à PNMA no contexto nacional recente, este trabalho se propõe a analisar os atos normativos ambientais implementados entre 2019 e 2020 pelo Ministério do Meio Ambiente (MMA) do Brasil, buscando compreender a atuação do MMA e diagnosticar qual a situação da política ambiental do Brasil atualmente. Para isso, a metodologia aplicada foi qualitativa, com estudo descritivo com base em dados documentais e revisão bibliográfica.. A análise dos dados nos permitiu concluir que a atuação do Ministério do Meio Ambiente tem se mostrado, na maioria das vezes, contrária à proteção e defesa do meio ambiente, flexibilizando leis e fragilizando a política de sustentabilidade.
dc.identifier.citation: SIQUEIRA, Marina de. Política Nacional de Meio Ambiente do Brasil: perspectivas e retrocessos entre 2019-2020. 2021. 85 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Gestão de Políticas Públicas) - Instituto de Políticas Públicas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte. Natal, RN, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Políticas Públicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Gestão de Políticas Públicas
dc.subject: Meio Ambiente
dc.subject: Política Ambiental
dc.subject: Sustentabilidade
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.title: Política Nacional de Meio Ambiente do Brasil: perspectivas e retrocessos entre 2019-2020
dc.typebachelor: Thesis