Ocupações urbanas, planejamento conflitual e territorialidade
dc.contributor.advisor: Brasil, Amiria Bezerra
dc.contributor.author: Almeida, Miró Aires de
dc.contributor.referees1: Soares, Bernardo Nascimento
dc.contributor.referees2: Tanaka, Giselle Megumi Martino
dc.contributor.referees3: Ataide, Ruth Maria da Costa
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-25
dc.description.abstract: In the downtown area of Natal, highlighting the lack of access to housing for low-income populations and denouncing the significant number of vacant properties, members of the Movimento de Luta nos Bairros, Vilas e Favelas (MLB – Movement for Struggle in Neighborhoods, Villages, and Slums) have been organizing urban occupations of idle buildings as a way to demand the right to housing and to the city center. These occupations are central to the process of political engagement and education of the movement’s members, who are primarily individuals experiencing housing insecurity. Beyond serving as a place of residence, the occupations also function as political organizations through which the movement expands its base, strengthens its political power, and publicizes its causes and struggles to society. We propose to understand these occupations as forms of conflictual planning (Tanaka, Oliveira, and Coli, 2019), which engage planning as a political tool of resistance to urban conflicts and as a means of creating spaces for dialogue with the State. In this context, the general objective of this work is to analyze how organized occupations have been part of conflictual planning processes that claim the right to housing and territoriality in downtown Natal. Specifically, this research aims to: (1) investigate the strategies of the housing rights movement in Brazil; (2) understand the formation of popular territories around downtown Natal; and (3) characterize the MLB’s repertoire of action in the city center. To achieve these goals, the research relied primarily on literature and document review from various sources, semi-structured interviews with MLB-RN coordinators and members of the movement’s legal advisory team, and a workshop conducted with residents of the Palmares Occupation. Among the findings, we highlight that in Natal, participation in institutional spaces, street protests and public demonstrations, and most notably, the organization of occupations, are interrelated strategies in the political struggle led by the MLB to expand the right to housing. Throughout the occupations organized in the city center, the defense of territoriality— ensuring residents can remain near their places of origin—has become an increasingly important objective and strategy of the movement.
dc.description.resumo: No centro da cidade de Natal, evidenciando a falta de acesso à moradia para a população de baixa renda e denunciando a quantidade expressiva de imóveis vazios, integrantes do Movimento de Luta nos Bairros, Vilas e Favelas (MLB) tem organizado ocupações urbanas de imóveis ociosos como forma de reivindicar o direito à moradia e ao centro. É em torno delas que se dá o processo de aproximação e formação política dos membros do movimento, composto principalmente por sujeitos em situação de déficit habitacional. Além de espaço de moradia para essas pessoas, as ocupações constituem organizações políticas, a partir das quais o movimento amplia sua base, conquista maior força política e divulga suas pautas e lutas para a sociedade. Propomos entender essas ocupações como formas de planejamento conflitual (Tanaka, Oliveira e Coli, 2019), que acionam o planejamento como instrumento político de resistência a conflitos urbanos e de criação de espaços de diálogo com o Estado. Frente a esse quadro, o objetivo geral deste trabalho é analisar como as ocupações organizadas têm integrado processos de planejamento conflitual que reivindicam o direito à moradia e à territorialidade no centro de Natal. Especificamente, busca-se: 1) investigar as estratégias do movimento social de luta por moradia no Brasil; 2) conhecer a formação dos territórios populares no entorno do centro de Natal e 3) caracterizar o repertório de atuação do MLB no centro de Natal. Para atingi-los, o trabalho se apoiou principalmente em revisão de literatura e documental de diferentes fontes, entrevistas semi estruturadas com coordenadores do MLB RN e membros da assessoria jurídica do movimento, além de uma oficina realizada com moradores da Ocupação Palmares. Entre os resultados destacamos que, em Natal, a participação em espaços institucionais, as idas às ruas em protestos e atos públicos e, sobretudo, a organização de ocupações são estratégias que se inter relacionam na disputa política conduzida pelo MLB, voltada à ampliação do direito à moradia. No decorrer das ocupações organizadas no centro, a defesa da territorialidade, da permanência dos moradores em locais próximos a seus territórios de origem, vem ganhando mais força entre os objetivos e estratégias do movimento.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Miró Aires de. Ocupações urbanas, planejamento conflitual e territorialidade. Orientadora: Dra. Amiria Bezerra Brasil. 2025. 186f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Arquitetura e Urbanismo) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: BRpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR
dc.subject: Ocupações urbanas
dc.subject: Planejamento conflitual
dc.subject: Direito à moradia
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMO
dc.title: Ocupações urbanas, planejamento conflitual e territorialidade
dc.typemaster: Thesis