Essays on information technology in tax administrations: a review of literature and brazilian evidence of impacts on collection
dc.contributor.advisor: Sampaio, Raquel Menezes Bezerra
dc.contributor.author: Lucena, João Paulo Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees1: Slalov, Tiago Nascimento Borges
dc.contributor.referees2: Felipe, Israel José dos Santos
dc.contributor.referees3: Sampaio, Luciano Menezes Bezerra
dc.contributor.referees4: Cabello, Otávio Gomes
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-25
dc.description.abstract: Information Technology (IT) plays a fundamental role in the reform of any tax administration, enabling better collection and analysis of information, proactive management of workload and resources, promotion of cooperative engagement and standardization in the treatment of taxpayers, thus facilitating uniformity and application of tax legislation (Jimenez, Mac An tSionnaigh, & Kamenov, 2013). Given this perspective, this thesis explores the use of IT in tax administrations, consisting of three essays. The first essay consists of a Systematic Literature Review (SLR) that seeks to comprehensively analyze the current literature on the intersection between Information Technology (IT) and tax collection. The RSL was conducted following the protocol proposed by Tranfield, Denyer, and Smart (2003) and identified three research clusters: the impacts of IT on tax collection, the factors that influence the adoption of technology in this context, and the aspects related to IT and its application in tax administration. Alongside these clusters, we present the main theories used and the main challenges identified for the implementation of IT in governments. Finally, we propose our research agenda. Among the technologies identified in the RSL, standardized electronic tax systems stand out, as explored in the second essay of this thesis. The objective of the second essay is to analyze the effects of adopting this system on the tax collection of municipalities in a Brazilian state. Using a database composed of 146 municipalities in the state of Rio Grande do Norte, from 2013 to 2018, the study initially uses a panel with two-way fixed effects. Then it applies the differencein-differences approach proposed by Callaway and Sant'Anna (2021). The results reveal that the adoption of standardized electronic tax systems resulted in an average increase of approximately 52% in Urban Property and Territorial Tax (IPTU) while the Tax on Services of Any Nature (ISSQN) recorded an average increase of around 43%. Examining the effects over time, we found that IPTU collections increased on average by approximately 77% after the third year of the system's implementation. On the other hand, ISSQN revenue increased by an average of 72% after the fourth year of adoption of the aforementioned system. The third essay addresses the use of another technology, the Electronic Consumer Invoice (NFC-e). It aims to analyze the impact of the NFC-e project on the Tax on Circulation of Goods and Services (ICMS). The database used is made up of 4,652 municipalities in Brazil, from 2013 to 2016, and uses the differences-in-differences approach of Callaway and Sant'Anna (2021). The results of this test indicate that the adoption of NFC-e impacts municipalities in different ways depending on their size. Larger municipalities had more substantial increases in the transfer of participation installment in the ICMS per person. Specifically, in the simple effects, large size municipalities recorded an average increase of approximately 3.6% per person, while medium size municipalities recorded an increase of approximately 2.7% per person. About dynamic effects, large size municipalities showed an average increase of around 18.6% per person two years after the states implemented the policy. It is concluded that IT plays a significant role in tax administrations, offering substantial benefits. This is evident through the implementation of standardized electronic systems and NFC-e, which significantly contribute to improving municipal revenues.
dc.description.resumo: A Tecnologia da Informação (TI) desempenha papel fundamental na reforma de qualquer administração tributária, permitindo uma melhor coleta e análise de informações, gestão proativa da carga de trabalho e recursos, promoção de engajamento cooperativo e padronização no tratamento dos contribuintes, facilitando assim a uniformidade e aplicação da legislação tributária (Jimenez, Mac An tSionnaigh, & Kamenov, 2013). Diante dessa perspectiva, esta tese explora o uso da TI nas administrações tributárias, sendo composta por três ensaios. O primeiro ensaio consiste em uma Revisão Sistemática da Literatura (RSL) que busca analisar de forma abrangente a literatura atual sobre a intersecção entre Tecnologia da Informação (TI) e arrecadação tributária. A RSL foi conduzida seguindo o protocolo proposto por Tranfield, Denyer e Smart (2003) e identificou três clusters de pesquisa: os impactos da TI na arrecadação tributária, os fatores que influenciam a adoção da tecnologia nesse contexto e os aspectos relacionados à TI e sua aplicação na administração tributária. Ao lado desses clusters, apresentamos as principais teorias utilizadas e os principais desafios identificados para a implementação de TI nos governos. Por fim, propomos nossa agenda de pesquisa. Dentre as tecnologias identificadas na RSL, destacam-se os sistemas de imposto eletrônico padronizados, explorados no segundo ensaio desta tese. O objetivo do segundo ensaio é analisar os efeitos da adoção desse sistema na arrecadação própria de municípios de um estado brasileiro. Utilizando uma base de dados composta por 146 municípios do estado do Rio Grande do Norte, no período de 2013 a 2018, o estudo emprega inicialmente um painel com efeitos fixos bidirecionais e, em seguida, aplica a abordagem de diferenças em diferenças proposta por Callaway e Sant'Anna (2021). Os resultados revelam que a adoção de sistemas de imposto eletrônico padronizados resultou em um aumento médio de aproximadamente 52% no Imposto Predial e Territorial Urbano (IPTU) enquanto o Imposto sobre Serviços de Qualquer Natureza (ISSQN) registrou um aumento médio em torno de 43%. Examinando os efeitos ao longo do tempo, descobrimos que a arrecadação do IPTU sofreu um aumento médio de aproximadamente 77% após o terceiro ano de implementação do sistema. Por outro lado, a receita do ISSQN aumentou em média 72% após o quarto ano de adoção do referido sistema. O terceiro ensaio aborda o uso de outra tecnologia, a Nota Fiscal de Consumidor Eletrônica (NFC-e), e tem como objetivo analisar o impacto do projeto NFC-e no Imposto sobre Circulação de Mercadorias e Serviços (ICMS). A base de dados utilizada é composta por 4.652 municípios do Brasil, no período de 2013 a 2016, e emprega a abordagem de diferenças em diferenças de Callaway e Sant'Anna (2021). Os resultados desse ensaio indicam que a adoção da NFC-e impacta de maneiras distintas os municípios conforme o seu porte. Os municípios maiores tiveram aumentos mais substanciais no repasse da cota-parte do ICMS por pessoa. Especificamente, nos efeitos simples, os municípios de grande porte registraram um aumento médio de cerca de 3,6% por pessoa, enquanto os municípios de médio porte registraram um aumento de aproximadamente 2,7% por pessoa. No que diz respeito aos efeitos dinâmicos, os municípios de grande porte apresentaram um aumento médio de cerca de 18,6% por pessoa dois anos após a implementação da política pelos estados. Conclui-se que a TI desempenha um papel significativo nas administrações tributárias, oferecendo benefícios substanciais. Isto fica evidente através da implementação de sistemas eletrônicos padronizados e NFC-e, que contribuem significativamente para melhorar as receitas municipais.
dc.identifier.citation: LUCENA, João Paulo Oliveira. Essays on information technology in tax administrations: a review of literature and brazilian evidence of impacts on collection. Orientadora: Dra. Raquel Menezes Bezerra Sampaio. 2024. 164f. Tese (Doutorado em Administração) - Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ADMINISTRAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Information technology
dc.subject: Tax administration
dc.subject: Tax collection
dc.subject: Electronic tax systems
dc.subject: Electronic consumer invoice
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Essays on information technology in tax administrations: a review of literature and brazilian evidence of impacts on collection
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis