A virada especulativa no design: função e funcionalidade no design crítico especulativo
dc.contributor.advisor: Bastos, Helena Rugai
dc.contributor.advisor: ID0000-0003-0589-5010
dc.contributor.author: Ramos Neto, Zenobio de Almeida
dc.contributor.referees1: Johas, Regina
dc.contributor.referees1: ID0000-0002-2665-4518
dc.contributor.referees2: Bessa, Olavo Fontes Magalhães
dc.contributor.referees2: ID0000-0001-9877-7616
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-17
dc.description.abstract: In contemporary design production, we can verify critical and radical approaches, among them the speculative critical design, originating in the 1990s and with current resonances. Within this perspective, Anthony Dunne (2005) discusses how electronic objects lack cultural and aesthetic factors. Taking this study into account, Anthony Dunne and Fiona Raby (2013) propose a more critical and conceptual approach to the design of a sort of artifacts, which intend to make our lives more viable in the future, in idealized future scenarios, more adapted to what we desire. From the proposition of these authors and in counterpoint to them, Benjamin H. Bratton develops a series of researches in which he offers as an option an expanded view on critical and speculative design. This Bachelor Thesis investigates Speculative Critical Design (SCD), primarily through two concepts, para-functionality and hyper-functionality, the former developed by Anthony Dunne (2005) and the latter by Benjamin H. Bratton (2015, 2016, 2019). The major goal of the project is to examine the concepts associated with function and functionality proposed by the aforementioned authors in counterpoint to authors such as Bernd Löbach (2001; [1976]), Mike R. Baxter (2000; [1998]), and Bernhard E. Bürdek (2006; [1991]), establishing a comparative analysis between the meanings of the terms in these five authors. To this end, the text presents and situates the development of the design field, with emphasis on methodological approaches applied to the design project, observing the moment in which it was methodologically verified the need to approach, in a broader way, the undetermined problem-situations or those with many components and variables of analysis, including future scenarios explored in contemporary critical and speculative approaches. We intend with this work to provide contributions to the study on design methodology and on the critical and speculative approaches, which contribute to the analysis of the use function and the functionality of artifacts, thus expanding the field of reflection and application of design.
dc.description.resumo: Na produção do design contemporâneo, podemos verificar abordagens críticas e radicais, dentre elas o design crítico especulativo, com origem nos anos 1990 e ressonâncias atuais. Nesta perspectiva Anthony Dunne (2005) discute como objetos eletrônicos carecem de fatores culturais e estéticos. Levando em conta esse estudo, Anthony Dunne e Fiona Raby (2013) propõem uma abordagem crítica e conceitual para a concepção de uma sorte de artefatos, que pretendem tornar nossas vidas mais viáveis no futuro, em cenários futuros idealizados, mais adaptados àquilo que desejamos. A partir da proposição destes autores e em contraposição a eles, Benjamin H. Bratton desenvolve uma série de pesquisas nas quais oferece como opção uma visão ampliada sobre o design crítico e especulativo. Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso investiga o Design Crítico Especulativo (DCE), sobretudo por meio de dois conceitos, a para-funcionalidade e a hiperfuncionalidade, o primeiro desenvolvido por Anthony Dunne (2005) e o segundo por Benjamin H. Bratton (2015, 2016, 2019). O objetivo maior do projeto é examinar os conceitos associados à função e à funcionalidade propostas pelos autores supracitados em contraposição a autores como Bernd Löbach (2001; [1976]), Mike R. Baxter (2000; [1998]) e Bernhard E. Bürdek (2006; [1991]), estabelecendo um confronto entre os sentidos dos termos nestes cinco autores. Para tanto, o trabalho apresenta e situa o desenvolvimento do campo do design, com ênfase em abordagens metodológicas aplicadas ao projeto de design, observando o momento em que se verificou metodologicamente a necessidade de abordar, de maneira mais ampla, as situaçõesproblema indeterminadas ou com muitos componentes e variáveis de análise, incluindo cenários futuros explorados nas abordagens críticas e especulativas contemporâneas. Intentamos com este trabalho prover contribuições para o estudo sobre metodologia de projeto e sobre as abordagens críticas e especulativas, que contribuam para análise da função de uso e da funcionalidade de artefatos, expandindo, assim, o campo de reflexão e de aplicação do design.
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS NETO, Zenobio de Almeida. A virada especulativa no design: função e funcionalidade no design crítico especulativo. Orientador: Helena Rugai Bastos. 2021. 41 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Design) - Departamento de Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Design
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Design
dc.subjectmetodologia de projeto
dc.subjectdesign methodology
dc.subjectdesign crítico especulativo
dc.subjectspeculative critical design
dc.subjectfunção
dc.subjectfunction
dc.subjectfuncionalidade
dc.subjectfunctionality
dc.subjectpara-funcionalidade
dc.subjectpara-functionality
dc.subjecthiperfuncionalidade
dc.subjecthyperfunctionality
dc.title: A virada especulativa no design: função e funcionalidade no design crítico especulativo
dc.title.alternative: The Speculative Turn in Design: Function and Functionality in Speculative Critical Design
dc.typebachelor: Thesis