Participação social e conselhos gestores de políticas públicas : uma análise do Conselho Municipal de Saúde de Parnamirim/RN (2020/2021)
dc.contributor.advisor: Almeida, Lindijane de Souza Bento
dc.contributor.author: Barros, Amanda Karoliny Soares de Lima
dc.contributor.referees1: Silveira, Raquel Maria da Costa
dc.contributor.referees2: Nascimento, Pedro Henrique Correia
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-28
dc.description.abstract: The 1988 Federal Constitution of 1988 brought several changes in relation to the previous Constitution, among them the institutionalization of social participation in the management of public policies. In this context, the health sector stands out through the Health Councils and Conferences. The public policy management councils are of great importance in the process of extension and enhacement democratic participation, because they make society's presence in political decisions more accessible, thus establishing co-responsibility between state and society. The Health Councils are even more essential in the context of this analysis, which is inserted in the pandemic scenario of Covid-19, a conjuncture that demands the need for an even more active participation of civil society in the decisions about public policies. Considering that local actors have strategic roles in the participation process of formulating policies that meet local demands and the challenges imposed by the pandemic, this research aimed to understand how the Municipal Health Council (CMS) of the municipality of Parnamirim took place in the covid-19 pandemic period (2020/2021), from the observation of the studies already conducted on the municipality of Natal, the interest arose to know how the reality takes place beyond the capital of the state of RN, analyzing the CMS of another municipality and specifically in an atypical moment that is the period studied. In this matter, it is specifically aimed seeking to verify the degrees of institutionalization, democratization and representation in light of Faria and Ribeiro (2010); measure the degree of deliberative effectiveness according to Cunha (2007); and understand the perception of representatives of civil society segments in relation to their acting and the performance of the CMS in context of the health crisis. To carry out this research, the following methodological strategies were adopted: qualitative research through the documentary analysis of the Internal Rules of Procedure (RI), Resolutions that govern the Parnamirim Municipal Council and appreciation of the minutes of the meetings; as well as semi-structured interviews with the counselors representing civil society who worked in the period between 2020/2021, in order to understand the performance of these actors in the context of the pandemic.
dc.description.resumo: A Constituição Federal de 1988 trouxe várias mudanças, dentre elas a institucionalização da participação social na gestão das políticas públicas. Nesse âmbito, o setor de saúde se destaca através dos Conselhos e Conferências de Saúde. Os conselhos gestores de políticas públicas são de grande importância no processo de ampliação e aprofundamento da participação democrática, pois torna mais acessível a presença da sociedade nas decisões políticas, estabelecendo assim uma corresponsabilidade entre Estado e sociedade. Os Conselhos de Saúde se fazem ainda mais imprescindíveis no contexto em que ocorre esta análise, que se insere no cenário de pandemia da Covid-19, conjuntura que demanda a necessidade de uma participação ainda mais ativa da sociedade civil nas decisões sobre as políticas públicas. Tendo em vista que os atores locais têm papéis estratégicos na participação do processo de formulação das políticas que atendam às demandas locais e aos desafios impostos pela pandemia, a presente pesquisa objetivou compreender como se deu a atuação do Conselho Municipal de Saúde (CMS) do município de Parnamirim no período de pandemia da Covid-19 (2020/2021), a partir da observação dos estudos já realizados sobre o município de Natal, surgiu o interesse de saber como se dá a realidade para além da capital do estado do RN, analisando o CMS de outro município e especificamente em um momento atípico que é o período estudado. Dessa forma, objetiva-se especificamente verificar os graus de institucionalização, democratização e representação à luz de Faria e Ribeiro (2010); aferir a efetividade deliberativa de acordo com Cunha (2007); e compreender a percepção dos representantes dos segmentos da sociedade civil em relação a sua atuação e o desempenho do CMS no contexto da crise sanitária. Para a realização da pesquisa, foram adotadas as seguintes estratégias metodológicas: pesquisa qualitativa através da análise documental do Regimento Interno (RI), Resoluções que regem o Conselho Municipal de Parnamirim e apreciação das atas das reuniões; bem como entrevistas semiestruturadas com os conselheiros representantes da sociedade civil que atuaram no período entre 2020/2021, com o intuito de compreender a atuação desses atores no contexto da pandemia.
dc.identifier.citation: BARROS, Amanda Karoliny S. de Lima. Participação social e conselhos gestores de políticas públicas : uma análise do Conselho Municipal de Saúde de Parnamirim/RN (2020/2021). 2022.73f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Gestão de Políticas Públicas), Departamento de Políticas Públicas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Parnamirim, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Políticas Públicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Gestão de Políticas Públicas
dc.subject: Participação Social. Conselhos Gestores. Sociedade Civil. Pandemia de Covid-19
dc.subject: Social Participation. Management Councils. Civil Society. Covid-19 Pandemic
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Participação social e conselhos gestores de políticas públicas : uma análise do Conselho Municipal de Saúde de Parnamirim/RN (2020/2021)
dc.title.alternative: Social participation and public policy management council: an analysis of Municipal Health Council of Parnamirim (2020/2021)
dc.typebachelor: Thesis