A ruína da família e a casa em ruínas: a construção romanesca do espaço em Dois Irmãos, de Milton Hatoum
dc.contributor.advisor | Welter, Juliane Vargas | |
dc.contributor.author | Cabral, Bruno de Araújo | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Sousa, Henrique Eduardo de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Machuca, Jaqueline Castilho | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Oliveira, Andrey Pereira de | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-04 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work consists in an analysis of the novel The Brothers, by Milton Hatoum (2000), focusing on the space construction in the narrative. We aim to comprehend the relation between the protagonists’ house and twentieth century manauara society. The hypothesis is that the house materializes the family’s rise and fall in terms of social status throughout the novel. Besides that, the domestic space’s internal arrangement would reflect the stratification of the society as it is portrayed in the book. Thus, each character’s standing in the community would be associated with their position in the house. Therefore, this work aims to articulate literature and society, adopting Antonio Candido (2014) as our central theoretical support. The discussion on literary space is based on the works of Luís Alberto Brandão (2013), Antonio Dimas (1987), Carlos Reis and Ana Cristina Lopes (1988), Gaston Bachelard (2008) and Osman Lins (1976). To address the historical context referred to in the novel, we employ the studies of Benito Petraglia (2017), Ana Maria Daou (2000), Antonio Mantovani (2009), Selma Mascagna (2015) and Juliane Welter (2010). The research confirms the reading hypothesis and demonstrates that the house may be interpreted as a representation of the society of Manaus of that period, given that there is an identity relation between the family’s status and the state of the house, as well as the latter’s arrangement reflects the hierarchy of each character’s standing. Therefore, the space is confirmed as a key element of Hatoum’s novel, constituting the genesis of the narrative itself. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho consiste numa análise do romance Dois Irmãos, de Milton Hatoum (2000), com foco na construção do espaço. Busca-se compreender a relação entre a casa dos protagonistas e a sociedade manauara do século XX. A hipótese é a de que a casa materializa a escalada e a decadência da família em termos de status social ao longo do romance. Além disso, a organização interna do espaço doméstico refletiria a estratificação da sociedade conforme retratada na obra. Assim, a posição de cada personagem na comunidade estaria associada à sua posição na casa. Diante disso, este trabalho objetiva articular literatura e sociedade, tomando Antonio Candido (2014) como aporte teórico central. A discussão sobre espaço literário se baseia nos trabalhos de Luís Alberto Brandão (2013), Antonio Dimas (1987), Carlos Reis e Ana Cristina Lopes (1988), Gaston Bachelard (2008) e Osman Lins (1976). Para tratar do contexto histórico referido no romance, serão utilizados os estudos de Benito Petraglia (2017), Ana Maria Daou (2000), Antonio Mantovani (2009), Selma Mascagna (2015) e Juliane Welter (2010). A pesquisa confirma a hipótese de leitura e demonstra que a casa pode ser entendida como figuração da sociedade de Manaus da época, visto que há uma relação de identidade entre o status da família e o estado da casa, assim como a ordenação desta reflete a hierarquia das posições de cada personagem. Assim, o espaço se confirma como elemento fundamental do romance de Hatoum, configurando a própria gênese da narrativa. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | CABRAL, Bruno de Araújo. A ruína da família e a casa em ruínas: a construção romanesca do espaço em Dois Irmãos, de Milton Hatoum. 2023. 65 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Letras - Língua Portuguesa) - Departamento de Letras, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Letras | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Letras - Língua Portuguesa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espaço romanesco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Novelistic space | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Literatura brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brazilian literature | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Literatura e sociedade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Literature and society | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dois Irmãos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | The Brothers | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Milton Hatoum | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Milton Hatoum | pt_BR |
dc.title | A ruína da família e a casa em ruínas: a construção romanesca do espaço em Dois Irmãos, de Milton Hatoum | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | The ruin of the family and the house in ruins: the narrative construction of space in The Brothers, by Milton Hatoum | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |