Gastos públicos em saúde com o setor privado complementar ao SUS no município de Natal/RN
dc.contributor.advisor: Araujo, Isabelle Maria Mendes de
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Stefany Milena da Silva
dc.contributor.referees1: Nobrega, Janduir Oliveira da
dc.contributor.referees2: Costa, Theo Duarte da
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-03
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The Unified Health System (SUS) ensures universal and free access to public health services, allowing for complementary participation by the private sector through contracts and agreements to expand the supply and guarantee the legal principles regarding health care. To this end, it grants municipalities autonomy in planning and managing local health care, including the contracting of private services. In the municipality of Natal/RN, public resources have been used to establish partnerships with private institutions, aiming to complement the SUS network and guarantee comprehensive care for the population. Thus, this study aims to analyze how Natal has used these resources to contract private services to complement the SUS. Objective: To analyze municipal public health spending with private institutions, from the perspective of complementarity to the SUS. Methodology: Descriptive-exploratory-retrospective study that analyzed, through the Annual Management Reports (RAG), public spending on private healthcare providers complementary to the SUS in the municipality of Natal, between 2021 and 2023. Results: The RAGs reveal a progressive increase in the use of municipal public resources to complement specialized services, with an emphasis on the area of ​​high complexity and medical workforce, in addition to financial concentration in a few providers. Final considerations: It is essential to evaluate private sector spending to ensure efficiency and appropriate use of public resources. In addition, it is important to ensure transparency in management processes and strengthen social control and public trust. As a strategic measure, strengthening primary care is essential to reduce the demand for specialized services, promoting health as a social right and public policy.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) assegura acesso universal e gratuito aos serviços públicos de saúde, permitindo a participação complementar da iniciativa privada por meio de contratos e convênios para ampliar a oferta e garantir os princípios legais quanto à assistência à saúde. Para isso, confere autonomia aos municípios no planejamento e gestão da saúde local, inclusive na contratação de serviços privados. No município de Natal/RN observa-se a utilização de recursos públicos para estabelecer parcerias com instituições privadas, visando complementar a rede do SUS e garantir a integralidade do atendimento à população. Assim, este estudo propõe analisar como Natal tem empregado esses recursos na contratação de serviços privados para complementar o SUS. Objetivo: Analisar os gastos públicos municipais em saúde com instituições privadas, na perspectiva da complementaridade ao SUS. Metodologia: Estudo descritivo-exploratório-retrospectivo que analisou, por meio dos Relatórios Anuais de Gestão (RAG), os gastos públicos com prestadores privados de saúde complementar ao SUS do município de Natal/RN, entre 2021 a 2023. Resultados: Os RAGs revelam aumento progressivo na utilização de recursos públicos municipais para complementar serviços especializados, com ênfase na área de alta complexidade e força de trabalho médica, além de concentração financeira em poucos prestadores. Considerações finais: É fundamental avaliar os gastos com o setor privado para garantir a eficiência e o uso adequado dos recursos públicos. Além disso, assegurar a transparência nos processos de gestão e fortalecer o controle social e a confiança da população. Como medida estratégica, o fortalecimento da atenção básica é essencial para reduzir a demanda por serviços especializados, promovendo saúde como direito social e política pública.
dc.description.sponsorshipnenhum
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Stefany Milena da Silva. Gastos públicos em saúde com o setor privado complementar ao SUS no Município de Natal/RN. Orientadora: Isabelle Maria Mendes de Araújo. 2025. 24f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Tecnologia em Gestão Hospitalar) - Escola da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Escola de Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Tecnologia em Gestão Hospitalar
dc.subject: Direito Social à Saúde
dc.subject: Financiamento da Saúde Pública
dc.subject: Saúde Complementar
dc.subject: Gasto Público.
dc.subject.cnpq: OUTROS::ADMINISTRACAO HOSPITALAR
dc.title: Gastos públicos em saúde com o setor privado complementar ao SUS no município de Natal/RN
dc.title.alternative: Public health expenditure with the private sector complementary to the SUS in the municipality of Natal/RN
dc.typebachelor: Thesis