Vírus do Nilo Ocidental: um estudo introdutório
dc.contributor.advisor | Araújo, Josélio Maria Galvão de | |
dc.contributor.author | Pereira, Júlia Alves | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Fernandes, José Veríssimo | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Pereira, Hannaly Wana Bezerra | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | Arboviruses are responsible for some of the main viral diseases in Brazil, such as dengue, yellow fever, zika and chikungunya fever. For a long time, Brazil has been facing cycles of arbovirus epidemics, causing a serious public health problem. The large number of cases of arboviruses and a variety of circulating viruses that cause disease in humans, demonstrates that the country offers the necessary conditions for the proliferation of vectors and maintenance of arboviruses throughout the Brazilian territory. In addition to the widely circulating arboviruses in the country, others, such as West Nile virus, which causes West Nile Fever, can emerge at any time as a cause of epidemic outbreaks in the local population. In this context, the present study deals with West Nile Virus and Fever, and aims to identify and analyze studies that address this theme, through a literature review based on the analysis of scientific articles published in four major databases: CAPES Journals, Science Direct, SciELO and Google Scholar. We analyzed articles that address the following topics: The virus and its characteristics in West Nile Fever, epidemiological aspects and panorama of the disease and viral circulation in Brazil. Thus, it was observed that despite few cases identified in the country, their occurrence demonstrates the adaptation of arbovirus in Brazil and its transmission capacity, therefore, the importance of epidemiological surveillance and further research in order to develop appropriate treatment. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Os arbovírus são responsáveis por algumas das principais doenças virais no Brasil, como a Dengue, Febre Amarela, Zika e Chikungunya. Ao longo dos anos o Brasil tem enfrentado ciclos de epidemias de arboviroses, ocasionando um grave problema de saúde pública. O grande número de casos de arboviroses e a variedade de vírus circulantes que causam doenças em humanos, demonstram que o país oferece as condições necessárias para proliferação dos vetores e manutenção de arbovírus por todo território brasileiro. Além dos arbovírus que já circulam amplamente no país, outros, como o vírus do Nilo Ocidental, causador da Febre do Nilo Ocidental, pode despontar a qualquer momento como causa de surtos epidêmicos na população local. Nesse contexto, o presente estudo trata sobre o Vírus e Febre do Nilo Ocidental, e tem como objetivo identificar e analisar estudos que abordem essa temática, por meio de uma revisão da literatura a partir da análise de artigos científicos publicados em quatro das principais bases de dados: o Periódicos-CAPES, Science Direct, SciELO e o Google Scholar. Foram analisados artigos que abordassem os seguintes tópicos: O vírus e suas características, a Febre do Nilo Ocidental, aspectos epidemiológicos e o panorama da doença e circulação viral no Brasil. Desse modo, observou-se que apesar de poucos casos identificados no país, a ocorrência deles demonstra a adaptação do arbovírus no Brasil e sua capacidade de transmissão, por isso, a importância da vigilância epidemiológica e novas pesquisas a fim de desenvolver tratamento adequado. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier | 20150116519 | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | PEREIRA, Júlia Alves. Vírus do Nilo Ocidental: um estudo introdutório. 2019. 40 f. Monografia (Graduação em Biomedicina) – Centro de Biociências. Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, 2019. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Biomedicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.subject | WNV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Febre do Nilo Ocidental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Arbovírus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.title | Vírus do Nilo Ocidental: um estudo introdutório | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |