Commodities de água, especulando com a vida
dc.contributor.advisor: Segantini, Giovanna Tonetto
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Brenda Isabelli Lucena e
dc.contributor.referees1: Segantini, Giovanna Tonetto
dc.contributor.referees2: Steppan, Adriana Isabel Backes
dc.contributor.referees3: Medeiros, Jislene Trindade
dc.date.issued: 2021-04-29
dc.description.abstract: With the future likely to worsen the water crisis, the race for dominance of water is increasing among investors, exacerbated by the recent transformation of water into a commodity directly traded on the Wall Street stock exchange. Thus, based on the premise that the 2008 crisis was the result of an open opportunity in the stock market, with high consequences on the lives of many people and a substantial increase in food prices, investigating and analyzing this new market is necessary and relevant for a greater perception of water governance in nations before choosing to follow the flow of global forces, since water is indispensable for food production and the life not only of humans, but of the entire ecosystem. This paper, therefore, aimed to identify the association of water and commodities through time. To this end, theoretical associations are presented about the value attributed to things by social beings, the historical context involved for the current direct commercialization of water, and the reasons why it was already considered, indirectly, a commodity traded among other commodities. In the background, a descriptive analysis of the first movements of this new market is presented in a quantitative way, the relationship when compared to the water consumption in Brazil (acountry in prominence for retaining one of the largest reserves of drinking water in the world and being an important exporter in global trade) and the connection of the price of water with other commodities. In the first part, we found a strong association between water and commodities, especially agricultural commodities, and its high use value, with high expectations for high exchange value according to the authors. The quantitative analysis, which totaled 78 observations, did not show any price association. This difference in results can be justified by the short period since the inauguration of the direct water market and its low trading volume so far. If the worsening of water crises continues and the expansion of this new cross-border market reverberates, the financial relationship of water with other commodities may be different from those found in this study, thus more work on the subject of water is essential, and greater attention to the governance of nations over their natural resources.
dc.description.resumo: Com o futuro propenso a agravamento da crise hídrica, a corrida pelo domínio da água está aumentando entre os investidores, exacerbado pela recente transformação da água em commodities diretamente comercializadas na bolsa de Wall Street. Assim, partindo da premissa que a crise de 2008 foi fruto de uma oportunidade aberta em bolsa, com consequências altas a vida de várias pessoas e aumento substancial nos preços dos alimentos, investigar e analisar esse novo mercado faz-se necessário e é relevante para uma maior percepção da governança da água nas nações antes de optarem em seguir o fluxo das forças globais, logo que a água é indispensável na produção de alimentos e na vida não só do ser humano, mas de todo o ecossistema. Este trabalho, portanto, objetivou identificar a associação da água e as commodities através do tempo. Para tal fim, são apresentadas associações teóricas sobre o valor atribuído as coisas pelo ser social, o contexto histórico envolvido para a atual comercialização direta da água e as razões pelo qual já era considerada, indiretamente, uma mercadoria comercializada entre as outras commodities. Em segundo plano, é apresentada de forma quantitativa uma análise descritiva dos primeiros movimentos desse novo mercado, a relação quando comparada ao consumo de água do Brasil (país em destaque por reter uma das maiores reservas de água potável do mundo e ser um importante exportador no comércio global) e a ligação do preço da água junto às outras commodities. Na primeira parte foi constatado grande associação da água com as commodities, principalmente agrícolas, e seu alto valor de uso, com grandes expectativas para alto valor de troca segundo autores. Já a análise quantitativa, que totalizou 78 observações, não apresentou existência de associação nos preços. Essa diferença de resultados pode ser justificada pelo curto período desde a inauguração do mercado direto de água e seu baixo volume de negociações até o momento. Caso o agravamento de crises hídricas continue e a expansão desse novo mercado entre fronteiras reverbere, a relação financeira da água com as outras commodities podem ser diferentes das constatadas neste estudo, sendo assim essenciais mais trabalhos com o tema da água, e maiores atenções da governança das nações sobre seus recursos naturais.
dc.identifier: 20170061679
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Brenda Isabelli Lucena e. Commodities de água, especulando com a vida. 2021. 51f. Monografia (Graduação Ciências Contábeis) - Departamento de Ciências Contábeis, Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Água
dc.subject: Commodities
dc.subject: Vida
dc.subject: Escolha
dc.subject: Mudança
dc.title: Commodities de água, especulando com a vida
dc.title.alternative: Water commodities, speculating with life
dc.typebachelor: Thesis