Convergência midiática na era multiplataforma: conectarn: um projeto experimental parte I
dc.contributor.advisor | Gomes, Adriano Lopes | |
dc.contributor.author | Araruna, Liciane Gurgel Viana | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Kneipp, Valquiria Aparecida Passos | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Jeferson Luís Pires Rocha | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | This Final Course Project aims to analyze the performance of journalism in Rio Grande do Norte in the era of media convergence, with an emphasis on the multiplatform and transmedia practices adopted by local media outlets. The research is based on the understanding that contemporary journalism is no longer limited to the linear distribution of content but has expanded into a complex digital ecosystem marked by the interaction between platforms,audiences, and algorithms.Throughout the work, topics such as participatory culture, artificial intelligence, newsworthiness criteria, podcast and videocast production, transformation of newsroom workflows, and the ethical challenges posed by the immediacy of social media are discussed. A regional perspective is also presented, focusing on how outlets like Inter TV Cabugi, TV Ponta Negra, and Tribuna do Norte have incorporated digital formats, as well as the strategic use of tools such as WhatsApp and YouTube to build audience loyalty.The methodology includes bibliographic research based on theorists such as Henry Jenkins, Nelson Traquina, and Felipe Pena. The project explores how contemporary journalism, especially in the state of Rio Grande do Norte, adapts to technological and cultural transformations, proposing new formats for the production and distribution of journalistic content.A practical component is also included, consisting of the development of a videocast and a journalistic website. The results point to the need for multidisciplinary technical training and critical sensitivity in the face of new forms of information production and consumption. The proposal aims to contribute to the understanding of journalism as a practice in constant adaptation, without relinquishing its social role. | |
dc.description.resumo | Este Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso tem como objetivo analisar a atuação do jornalismo potiguar na era da convergência midiática, com ênfase nas práticas multiplataforma e transmídia adotadas por veículos locais. A pesquisa parte do entendimento de que o jornalismo contemporâneo não se limita mais à distribuição linear de conteúdo, mas se expande em um ecossistema digital complexo, marcado pela interação entre plataformas, audiência e algoritmos. Ao longo do trabalho, são discutidos temas como cultura participativa, inteligência artificial, critérios de noticiabilidade, produção de podcasts e videocasts, transformação das rotinas de trabalho nas redações e os desafios éticos impostos pelo imediatismo das redes. Também se apresenta um recorte regional sobre como veículos como Inter TV Cabugi, TV Ponta Negra e Tribuna do Norte têm incorporado formatos digitais, além da utilização estratégica de ferramentas como WhatsApp e YouTube para fidelização de público. A metodologia inclui pesquisa bibliográfica embasado em teóricos como Henry Jenkins, Nelson Traquina e Felipe Pena. O trabalho explora como o jornalismo contemporâneo, especialmente o do Rio Grande do Norte, adapta-se às transformações tecnológicas e culturais, propondo novos formatos de produção e distribuição de conteúdo jornalístico. e projeto prático com desenvolvimento de videocast e site jornalístico. Os resultados apontam para a necessidade de formação técnica multidisciplinar e sensibilidade crítica frente às novas formas de produção e consumo de informação. A proposta é contribuir para o entendimento do jornalismo como prática em constante adaptação, sem abrir mão de sua função social. | |
dc.identifier.citation | ARARUNA, Liciane Gurgel Viana. Convergência midiática na era multiplataforma: conectarn: um projeto experimental parte I. 2025. 61 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Jornalismo) - Departamento de Comunicação Social, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal , 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.subject | Jornalismo digital. Convergência midiática. Multiplataforma. Rio Grande do Norte. Cultura participativa. | |
dc.title | Convergência midiática na era multiplataforma: conectarn: um projeto experimental parte I | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |