Resíduos sólidos e gestão sustentável em saúde
dc.contributor.advisor | Araújo, Isabelle Maria Mendes | |
dc.contributor.author | Tavares, Jarluce do Nascimento de Andrade | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Araújo, Rosires Magali Bezerra de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Andrade, Giovanna Karinny Pereira Cruz e | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | The management of health care solid waste represents a critical challenge for public health and environmental preservation, considering the potential risk these wastes pose due to the presence of hazardous materials and pathogenic agents. This study aims to conduct a literature review on the management of health care solid waste, with the purpose of critically analyzing the main legal, operational, and environmental aspects involved in this process. Current regulatory instruments, the impacts caused by improper waste management, and best practices adopted in health institutions will be examined, seeking to understand how these elements align with the principles of sustainability and public health. Through a bibliographic review with a qualitative approach, covering publications from 2008 to 2021, studies obtained from databases such as SciELO, Google Scholar, CAPES, BVS, and institutional repositories of public universities were analyzed, ensuring breadth and reliability in source selection. The results indicate that, despite the advances brought by the National Policy on Solid Waste — such as encouraging waste reduction and promoting recycling — challenges persist related to implementation, oversight, and technical training. It is concluded that overcoming these barriers requires collaborative action between government, health institutions, the private sector, and civil society, as well as the continuous adoption of good practices and innovation in the management of health care waste. | |
dc.description.resumo | A gestão de resíduos sólidos de saúde representa um desafio essencial para a saúde pública e a preservação ambiental, considerando o risco potencial desses resíduos conterem materiais perigosos e agentes patogênicos. Este presente trabalho propõe-se a realizar uma revisão bibliográfica sobre o gerenciamento dos resíduos sólidos de saúde, com o intuito de analisar criticamente os principais aspectos legais, operacionais e ambientais envolvidos nesse processo. Serão examinados os instrumentos normativos vigentes, os impactos provocados pelo manejo inadequado desses resíduos e as melhores práticas de gestão adotadas em instituições de saúde, buscando compreender de que forma esses elementos se articulam à luz dos preceitos da sustentabilidade e da saúde coletiva. Por meio de uma revisão bibliográfica com abordagem qualitativa, abrangendo publicações entre 2008 e 2021, foram examinados estudos obtidos em bases como SciELO, Google Acadêmico, CAPES, BVS e repositórios institucionais de universidades públicas, garantindo amplitude e confiabilidade na seleção das fontes. Os resultados indicam que, apesar dos avanços proporcionados pela Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos — como o incentivo à redução de resíduos e à promoção da reciclagem — persistem desafios relacionados à implementação, fiscalização e capacitação técnica. Conclui-se que a superação dessas barreiras exige uma atuação colaborativa entre governo, instituições de saúde, setor privado e sociedade civil, além da adoção contínua de boas práticas e inovação na gestão dos resíduos de serviços de saúde. | |
dc.identifier.citation | TAVARES, Jarluce do Nascimento de Andrade. Resíduos de serviços de saúde e gestão sustentável. Orientadora: Isabelle Maria Mendes de Araújo. 2025. 18 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Tecnologia em Gestão Hospitalar) – Escola de Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Escola de Saúde | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Tecnologia em Gestão Hospitalar | |
dc.subject | Palavras-chave: resíduos de serviços de saúde | |
dc.subject | Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos | |
dc.subject | sustentabilidade | |
dc.subject | gestão ambiental | |
dc.subject | políticas públicas. | |
dc.subject.cnpq | OUTROS::ADMINISTRACAO HOSPITALAR | |
dc.title | Resíduos sólidos e gestão sustentável em saúde | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |