Avaliação da atratividade de iscas naturais à base de nim e de gergelim para saúva-do-Nordeste (Atta opaciceps)
dc.contributor.advisor | Mendonça, Gerbson Azevedo de | |
dc.contributor.author | Orozco, Tayane Ramalho | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva, Gualter Guenter Costa da | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Praxedes, Sidney Carlos | |
dc.date.issued | 2025 | |
dc.description.abstract | ABSTRACT Agriculture occupies vast land areas and causes significant environmental changes, such as soil degradation, contamination by heavy metals and pesticides, and the compromise of aquifers. The epidemic proliferation of insects reflects the imbalance within agroecosystems, associated with biodiversity loss and soil impoverishment. In Brazil, leafcutter ants (Atta spp.) are highly impactful agricultural pests, especially in forest crops. Their primary control method is chemical-based, which harms environmental health, leaves toxic residues, causes ecological disturbances, and involves high costs with only temporary effectiveness. Given this context, this study aimed to evaluate the attractiveness of simple natural bait formulations composed of whole wheat flour and water, with the addition of neem oil (Azadirachta indica), ground sesame (Sesamum indicum), and a combination of both, compared to a control bait (without additives), targeting workers of the Northeastern Leafcutter Ant (Atta opaciceps) as a preliminary strategy for sustainable management. Four treatments (Neem, Sesame, Neem + Sesame, and Control) were tested using 4 bait stations per nest, over 4 days, in 4 distinct nests. Data were analyzed using a Randomized Complete Block Design (RCBD), and statistical analysis revealed significant differences between treatments and blocks. The control bait was the most attractive, with an average consumption of 76.4%, followed by sesame bait (68%), Neem + Sesame (48.3%), and Neem alone (42.7%). Although the addition of plant-based compounds reduced attractiveness compared to the control, consumption remained considerable, particularly with sesame, which stood out as a promising alternative. While the tested baits demonstrate potential for the alternative management of leafcutter ants, further studies are recommended with varying concentrations, longer observation periods, and validation under natural conditions, aiming to optimize the use of plant-based compounds in the sustainable control of Atta opaciceps in Northeastern Brazil. Keywords: leafcutter ants, plant extracts, environment, sustainability. | |
dc.description.resumo | A agricultura ocupa extensas áreas terrestres e provoca intensas modificações ambientais, como a degradação do solo, contaminação por metais pesados e pesticidas, e o comprometimento de aquíferos. A proliferação epidêmica de insetos é reflexo do desequilíbrio no agroecossistema, associado à perda de biodiversidade e empobrecimento dos solos. No Brasil, as saúvas representam pragas agrícolas de grande impacto, especialmente em cultivos florestais. O principal controle utilizado nelas é o químico: comprometendo a saúde ambiental, deixando resíduos, gerando distúrbios ecológicos, além de possuir alto custo e efeito temporário. Diante disso, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo avaliar a atratividade de formulações simples de iscas naturais compostas por farinha de trigo integral e água, com adição de óleo de nim (Azadirachta indica); gergelim moído (Sesamum indicum) e a combinação de ambos, comparadas a uma isca controle (sem aditivos), para operárias da Saúva-do-Nordeste (Atta opaciceps), como estratégia preliminar de manejo sustentável. Para isso, foram testados 4 tratamentos (Nim, Gergelim, Nim + Gergelim e Controle), aplicados em 4 porta-iscas por sauveiro, durante 4 dias, em 4 sauveiros distintos. Os dados foram analisados em Delineamento em Blocos Completos (DBC), A análise estatística revelou diferenças significativas entre os tratamentos e entre os blocos. A isca controle foi a mais atrativa, com consumo médio de 76,4%, seguida pela isca com gergelim (68%), Nim + Gergelim (48,3%) e Nim isolado (42,7%). Mesmo os aditivos vegetais tendo reduzido a atratividade em relação à isca controle, ainda apresentaram consumo considerável, com destaque para o gergelim como alternativa promissora. Embora as iscas testadas apresentem potencial no manejo alternativo de formigas-cortadeiras, recomenda-se a realização de novos estudos com diferentes concentrações, períodos mais longos de observação e validação em condições naturais, visando otimizar o uso de compostos vegetais no controle sustentável das Saúvas-do-Nordeste (Atta opaciceps). | |
dc.identifier.citation | OROZCO, Tayane Ramalho. Avaliação da atratividade de iscas naturais à base de nim e de gergelim para saúva-do-Nordeste (Atta opaciceps). Orientação: Gerbson Azevedo de Mendonça. 2025. 37f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Agronômica) - Unidade Acadêmica Especializada em Ciências Agrárias, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Macaíba, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Unidade Acadêmica Especializada em Ciências Agrárias | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Engenharia Agronômica | |
dc.subject | formigas cortadeiras | |
dc.subject | fitoextratos | |
dc.subject | meio ambiente | |
dc.subject | sustentabilidade. | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | |
dc.title | Avaliação da atratividade de iscas naturais à base de nim e de gergelim para saúva-do-Nordeste (Atta opaciceps) | |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the attractiveness of natural bait based on nim and sesame for Northeastern saúva (Atta opaciceps) | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |