Impactos do período pandêmico da COVID-19 na notificação dos casos de arboviroses na região Nordeste do Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor | Barros, Rosires Magáli Bezerra de | |
dc.contributor.author | Andrade, Joana Vicente de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Alves, Kisna Yasmin Andrade | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Salvador, Pétala Tuani de Oliveira Cândido | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | Arboviruses are large-scale viral diseases in Latin America and are transmitted through the Aedes aegypti mosquito. In Brazilian territory, the most common pathologies are dengue, Zika and Chikungunya, which have become a public health problem in the country. Concomitantly with endemic arboviruses, Brazil in the years 2020 to 2022 caused a pandemic of COVID-19, a highly contagious respiratory disease. The objective of this article is to verify the impact during the COVID-19 pandemic period in relation to the notification of cases of dengue, Zika and Chikungunya in the Northeast region of Brazil . The descriptive exploratory study method with a quantitative basis was used with data from the northeast region obtained from the Notifiable Diseases Information System (SINAN). For the time frame, the years without a pandemic (2017, 2018 and 2019) were used, compared to the years with a pandemic (2020, 2021 and 2022). In the non-pandemic three-year period, there were 645,171 reported cases of arboviruses in the Northeast region of Brazil. In the Pandemic three-year period, the data totaled 958,885 reported cases. A growth of 48.62% was observed in the Northeast region during the period of the COVID-19 pandemic. | pt_BR |
dc.description.embargo | 2024-06-01 | |
dc.description.resumo | Arboviroses são doenças virais de grande escala na América Latina e sua transmissão ocorre através do mosquito Aedes aegypti. Em território brasileiro, as patologias mais comuns são dengue, Zika e Chikungunya, que se tornaram um problema de saúde pública no país. Concomitantemente com as endemias de arboviroses, o Brasil nos anos de 2020 a 2022, enfrentou uma pandemia de COVID-19, doença respiratória altamente contagiosa. No objetivo deste artigo, busca-se verificar quais os impactos no período pandêmico da COVID-19 em relação à notificação dos casos de dengue, Zika e Chikungunya na região Nordeste do Brasil. Foi utilizado o método de estudo exploratório descritivo de base quantitativa com dados da região nordeste obtidos no Sistema de Informação de Agravos de Notificação (SINAN). Para o recorte temporal, foram utilizados os anos sem pandemia (2017, 2018 e 2019), em comparação com os anos com pandemia (2020, 2021 e 2022). No triênio não pandêmico, somaram-se 645.171 casos notificados de arboviroses na região nordeste do Brasil, Já no triênio Pandêmico os dados somaram-se 958.885 casos notificados. Observa-se um crescimento de 48.62% na região nordeste no período da pandemia de COVID-19. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ANDRADE, Joana Vicente de. Impactos do período pandêmico da COVID-19 na notificação dos casos de arboviroses na região Nordeste do Brasil. Orientadora: Rosires Magáli Bezerra de Barros. 2023. 17 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Tecnologia em Gestão Hospitalar) - Escola de Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Escola de Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Tecnologia em Gestão Hospitalar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | COVID-19 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | arboviroses | pt_BR |
dc.subject | dengue | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Zika | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chikungunya | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::ADMINISTRACAO HOSPITALAR | pt_BR |
dc.title | Impactos do período pandêmico da COVID-19 na notificação dos casos de arboviroses na região Nordeste do Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic period on the notification of cases of arboviruses in the Northeast region of Brazi | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |