Os processos criativos da maquiagem no audiovisual universitário potiguar
dc.contributor.advisor | Medeiros, Theresa Christina Barbosa de | |
dc.contributor.author | Augusto, Giovanna de Andrade | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Ferreira, Rodrigo Almeida | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Ferreira, Pierre Keyth Rodrigues | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-07-01 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research analyzes makeup as both a narrative and formative language in university-level audiovisual productions, considering its aesthetic, symbolic, experimental, and pedagogical relevance. The study combines theoretical references with practical experiences lived by the author during her undergraduate studies. It is grounded in authors such as Mindy Hall and Gretchen Davis, whose works detail and explain the diverse practices of audiovisual makeup artists, alongside studies by Micheline Penafort Pinheiro and Adriana Ramos, whose thoughts contribute to understanding makeup as a tool for meaning-making and visual expression within the work. The analysis addresses different types of makeup used in audiovisual productions and highlights how, even in structurally limited academic environments, the practice of characterization encourages creative and effective narrative solutions. Furthermore, the study shows that academic makeup practice fosters both technical and interpersonal skills in students, such as organization, visual planning, and interdepartmental communication. It is considered that recognizing makeup as an autonomous language and intentionally integrating it into creative processes can strengthen not only the visual quality of academic productions but also the development of professionals who are more sensitive and better prepared for the challenges of the audiovisual field. | |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa analisa a maquiagem como linguagem narrativa e formativa em produções audiovisuais universitárias, considerando sua relevância estética, simbólica, experimental e pedagógica. O estudo combina referências teóricas e experiências práticas vivenciadas pela autora durante a graduação. Fundamenta-se em autores como Mindy Hall, Gretchen Davis, pois seus materiais descrevem e explicam as diversas práticas de um maquiador audiovisual, em adição com estudos de Micheline Penafort Pinheiro e Adriana Ramos, cujas reflexões contribuem para o entendimento da maquiagem como ferramenta de construção de sentido e expressão visual da obra. A análise contempla diferentes tipos de maquiagem utilizados no audiovisual e evidencia como, mesmo em contextos de limitação estrutural, a prática da caracterização no meio acadêmico promove soluções criativas e narrativas eficazes. Além disso, o estudo revela que a prática da maquiagem universitária desenvolve habilidades técnicas e interpessoais nos estudantes, como organização, planejamento visual e diálogo entre setores. Considera-se que ao reconhecer a maquiagem como linguagem autônoma e integrá-la aos processos criativos com intencionalidade, é possível fortalecer tanto a qualidade visual das produções acadêmicas quanto a formação de profissionais mais sensíveis e preparados para os desafios do campo audiovisual. | |
dc.identifier.citation | AUGUSTO, Giovanna de Andrade. Os processos criativos da maquiagem no audiovisual universitário potiguar. 2025. 77 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Comunicação Social - Audiovisual), Departamento de Comunicação Social, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | Brazil | |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Comunicação Social | |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | |
dc.publisher.program | Comunicação Social - Audiovisual | |
dc.subject | Maquiagem audiovisual | |
dc.subject | Caracterização | |
dc.subject | Produção universitária | |
dc.subject | Direção de arte | |
dc.subject | Audiovisual makeup | |
dc.subject | Characterization | |
dc.subject | University production | |
dc.subject | Art direction | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO | |
dc.title | Os processos criativos da maquiagem no audiovisual universitário potiguar | |
dc.type | bachelorThesis |