Práticas de Cuidado Ambiental Realizadas na Associação de Proteção e Conservação Ambiental Cabo de São Roque - RN
dc.contributor.advisor: Medeiros, Viviane da Silva
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Ana Luiza de Castro do
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-18
dc.description.abstract: Sea turtles (Testudines) are among the most ancient reptiles on the planet. The state of Rio Grande do Norte, Brazil, constitutes an important nesting area for these species. These animals are highly migratory and face numerous threats primarily resulting from anthropogenic activities. Ecologically, sea turtles play a crucial role in maintaining the balance of coastal and marine ecosystems. Consequently, conservation efforts targeting these species are of paramount importance. The present study aimed to participate in sea turtle monitoring and conservation programs coordinated by the Cabo de São Roque Environmental Protection and Conservation Association (APC Cabo de São Roque), encompassing both fieldwork and environmental education initiatives. The activities were conducted between April 16 and June 2, on the beaches of Maxaranguape and Ceará-Mirim, within the scope of the "Tartarugas ao Mar" and "Verão Consciente" projects. In the "Tartarugas ao Mar" project, two primary actions were undertaken: nest excavation and hatchling release, as well as environmental education activities. In the "Verão Consciente" project, the main activity consisted of beach clean-up operations. Throughout the implementation of these activities, an increase in awareness among local residents and tourists was observed, particularly concerning the importance of sea turtles and the negative impacts of human activities on their life cycle. The initiatives contributed not only to environmental conservation but also to raising public awareness regarding the significance of preserving sea turtles and coastal ecosystems. Furthermore, the study underscores the central role played by environmental non-governmental organizations (NGOs) in conservation efforts, through direct engagement with local communities, thereby fostering a sense of belonging, solidarity, and territorial appreciation.
dc.description.resumo: As tartarugas marinhas pertencem à ordem Testudines e são um dos répteis mais antigos do planeta. O Rio Grande do Norte configura-se como uma importante área de desova desses animais. São altamente migratórios e enfrentam ameaças provindas da ação humana. Ecologicamente, contribuem para o equilíbrio dos ecossistemas costeiros e marinhos. Assim, é fundamental promover ações de conservação desta espécie. Esse trabalho teve como objetivo participar de projetos de monitoramento e conservação das tartarugas marinhas, conduzido pela Associação de Proteção e Conservação Ambiental Cabo de São Roque - APC Cabo de São Roque, incluindo atividades de campo e educação ambiental. As atividades descritas foram realizadas entre os dias 16 de abril e 2 de junho. As atividades ocorreram nas praias de Maxaranguape e Ceará-Mirim, integrando os projetos “Tartarugas ao Mar” e “Verão Consciente”. No primeiro, destacam-se duas frentes principais: a abertura de ninhos e soltura de filhotes, e atividades de educação ambiental. Já no projeto “Verão Consciente”, a ação principal foi a limpeza das praias. Durante o desenvolvimento das atividades do projeto, observou-se a sensibilização de moradores e turistas quanto à importância das tartarugas marinhas e aos impactos causados pela ação humana em seu ciclo de vida. As atividades tiveram como objetivo contribuir para a conservação ambiental e sensibilização da comunidade quanto à importância da proteção das tartarugas marinhas e dos ecossistemas costeiros. Assim como, elucidar como as ONGs ambientais desempenham papel central na promoção da conservação, por meio do envolvimento direto com comunidades locais, fortalecendo o senso de pertencimento, solidariedade e valorização do território.
dc.identifier.citation: Nascimento, Ana Luiza de Castro do. Práticas de Cuidado Ambiental Realizadas na Associação de Proteção e Conservação Ambiental Cabo de São Roque - RN. 2025. 33 f. TCC (Graduação) - Curso de Zootecnia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Maxaranguape, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Unidade Acadêmica Especializada em Ciências Agrárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Zootecnia
dc.subjectconservação ambiental
dc.subjectreprodução tartarugas
dc.subjectimpacto poluição
dc.subjectações de conservação
dc.subject: Environmental conservation
dc.title: Práticas de Cuidado Ambiental Realizadas na Associação de Proteção e Conservação Ambiental Cabo de São Roque - RN
dc.typebachelor: Thesis