Processos criativos em arte e cultura visual: livro ilustrado Majestas
dc.contributor.advisor | Alves, Fabiola Cristina | |
dc.contributor.author | Luz, Isaac Newton Dantas da Costa | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Born, Rodrigo Montandon | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Garcia, Leandro Alves | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-02-02 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present study focuses on the investigation of the creative processes in the construction of the scenarios of the illustrated book Majestas, developing narrative, from the perspective of studies in visual culture and the influence that images have on artistic production. In this sense, I will discuss the conceptions regarding visual culture, the constitution of the postmodern subject’s identity as an individual continually transformed by social and cultural representations, recognizing a non-unified factor around a coherent ‘I’ regarding its identity. (HALL, 2006, 1987). I present the concepts of visuality and countervisuality (MIRZOEFF,2003, 2016) to understand the creation of a reality that reveals sociocultural interests and cuts in the context of artistic production, and its relations with the creative network formed from the critical analysis of documents processes that reveal the paths adopted by the artist for the realization of the artistic work (SALLES, 1993, 2007, 2018). For the pedagogical activity to be developed, I continue with a proposal from an a/r/tography perspective, to emphasize the multiple character that involves the research, the teacher and the artist (IRWIN, 2016), through the gamification of the Majestas’ universe. In this context, the collective aspects that permeate the cultural, social, historical, technological and artistic experience are manifested in the particularities of each individual’s creative process. Therefore, choosing Majestas’ creation process as the object of this analysis, I try to share the intrinsic aspects of my relationship with images, in the construction of a narrative and of my identity as an artist, researcher and educator. It is in this reading gesture, therefore, that this work is configured. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo toma como centralidade a investigação dos processos criativos na construção dos cenários do livro ilustrado Majestas, narrativa em desenvolvimento, sob a ótica dos estudos em cultura visual e da influência que as imagens possuem na produção artística. Neste sentido, discutirei as concepções a espeito da cultura visual, da constituição da identidade do sujeito pós-moderno como um indivíduo transformado continuamente pelas representações sociais e culturais, reconhecendo um fator não unificado em torno de um ‘eu’ coerente a respeito da sua identidade (HALL, 2006, 1987). Apresento os conceitos de visualidade e contravisualidade (MIRZOEFF, 2003, 2016) para compreender a criação de uma realidade que revele os interesses e recortes socioculturais no contexto da produção artística, e suas relações com a rede de criação formada a partir da análise crítica dos documentos processuais que revelam os caminhos adotados pelo artista para a concretização da obra artística (SALLES, 1993, 2007, 2018). Para a atividade pedagógica a ser desenvolvida, sigo com a proposta a/r/tográfica, para enfatizar o caráter múltiplo que envolve a pesquisa, o professor e o artista (IRWIN, 2016), por meio da gamificação do universo de Majestas. Neste contexto, os aspectos coletivos que permeiam a experiência cultural, social, histórica, tecnológica e artística, se manifestam nas particularidades do processo criativo de cada indivíduo. Sendo assim, eleito o processo de criação de Majestas como objeto desta análise, procuro compartilhar os aspectos intrínsecos da minha relação com as imagens, na construção de uma narrativa e da minha identidade como artista, pesquisador e educador. É neste gesto de leitura, portanto, que se configura este trabalho. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LUZ, Isaac Newton Dantas da Costa. Processos criativos em arte e cultura visual : livro ilustrado Majestas. 2022. 96 f. TCC (Licenciatura em Artes Visuais) - Departamento de Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Departamento de Artes | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Artes Visuais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Processo criativo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cultura visual | pt_BR |
dc.subject | a/r/tografia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Criação na arte | pt_BR |
dc.title | Processos criativos em arte e cultura visual: livro ilustrado Majestas | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Creative processes in art and visual culture: Majestas illustrated book | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |