O Serviço Social no IFRN: uma análise da sua inserção e consolidação institucional
dc.contributor.advisor: Alves, Mônica Maria Calixto de Farias
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Darla Gabriela Bezerra de
dc.contributor.referees1: Souza, Ilka de Lima
dc.contributor.referees2: Fonseca, Duciele Dantas
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-07
dc.description.abstract: Social Work, as a regulated profession guided by the principles of social justice, equity, and the universalization of rights, has occupied strategic spaces within Brazilian public policies. Among these spaces, the educational field stands out, particularly in federal educational institutions, where the role of the social worker has become increasingly relevant in the face of the challenges posed by contemporary social, economic, and political circumstances. In this context, the aim of this Thesis is to analyze the insertion and consolidation of Social Work at the Federal Institute of Education, Science, and Technology of Rio Grande do Norte (IFRN), highlighting its historical trajectory, contributions to student assistance policies, and the challenges faced today. To this end, three specific objectives were defined: to historically contextualize the presence of Social Work in Brazilian education, focusing on vocational education; to identify the main institutional milestones and transformations in professional practices at IFRN; and to reflect on the professional strategies adopted in response to the contemporary demands of educational policies. The research adopts a qualitative approach, of a historical-documentary nature, based on content analysis, guided by historical-dialectical materialism and anchored in the ethical-political project of the profession. This choice is grounded in the proposal to critically understand the insertion and consolidation of Social Work at IFRN, considering historical, institutional, social, and political conditioning factors. The study was developed through a bibliographical review, analysis of institutional documents, legislation, and administrative records, as well as the analysis of the practical experience gained during the author’s supervised internship at the institution. This experience provided a broader perspective on professional practices, user demands, and the specificities of the educational context, linking them with contemporary debates on educational policies and their intersections with Social Work, which form the basis for a critical analysis of education and professional intervention in this field. The contribution of this study lies in the historical and analytical systematization of the trajectory of Social Work at IFRN, providing theoretical and practical subsidies for strengthening the profession within the educational context. Its relevance lies in promoting reflections on the institutional recognition of the category and expanding the debate on the strategic role of professional practice in the implementation of student retention and inclusion policies. The results obtained demonstrate that the consolidation of Social Work at IFRN is directly related to institutional, political, and social transformations of the past few decades, emphasizing the strategic role of the profession in addressing the manifestations of the social issue, mediating between individuals and institutions, and contributing to the implementation of policies aimed at students’ retention and academic success.
dc.description.resumo: O Serviço Social, enquanto profissão regulamentada e orientada pelos princípios da justiça social, da equidade e da universalização dos direitos, tem ocupado espaços estratégicos nas políticas públicas brasileiras. Dentre esses espaços, destaca-se o campo educacional, especialmente nas instituições federais de ensino, onde a atuação do(a) assistente social tem se mostrado cada vez mais relevante diante dos desafios impostos pela conjuntura social, econômica e política contemporânea. Nesse contexto, o presente Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso tem como objetivo analisar a inserção e a consolidação do Serviço Social no Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Norte (IFRN), evidenciando sua trajetória histórica, suas contribuições para a política de assistência estudantil e os desafios enfrentados na atualidade. Para isso, foram definidos três objetivos específicos: contextualizar historicamente a presença do Serviço Social na educação brasileira, com foco na educação profissional; identificar os principais marcos institucionais e transformações nas práticas profissionais no IFRN; e refletir sobre as estratégias profissionais adotadas frente às exigências contemporâneas das políticas educacionais. A pesquisa adota uma abordagem qualitativa, de natureza histórico-documental, com base na análise de conteúdo, orientada pelo materialismo histórico-dialético e ancorada no projeto ético-político da profissão. Essa escolha fundamenta-se na proposta de compreender criticamente a inserção e consolidação do Serviço Social no IFRN, considerando os condicionantes históricos, institucionais, sociais e políticos. O estudo se desenvolveu por meio de revisão bibliográfica, análise de documentos institucionais, legislações e registros administrativos, além da análise da experiência prática vivenciada pela autora durante o estágio supervisionado na instituição. Essa vivência possibilitou um olhar ampliado sobre as práticas profissionais, as demandas dos(as) usuários(as) e as especificidades do contexto educacional, articulando-se com os debates contemporâneos sobre as políticas educacionais e suas interfaces com o Serviço Social, que fundamentam uma análise crítica sobre a educação e a intervenção profissional nesse campo. A contribuição deste estudo reside na sistematização histórica e analítica da trajetória do Serviço Social no IFRN, oferecendo subsídios teóricos e práticos para o fortalecimento da profissão no âmbito educacional. Sua relevância está na promoção de reflexões sobre o reconhecimento institucional da categoria e na ampliação do debate acerca do papel estratégico da atuação profissional na efetivação de políticas de permanência e inclusão estudantil. Os resultados obtidos evidenciam que a consolidação do Serviço Social no IFRN está diretamente relacionada às transformações institucionais, políticas e sociais das últimas décadas, ressaltando o papel estratégico da profissão no enfrentamento das expressões da questão social, na mediação entre sujeitos e instituição e na efetivação de políticas voltadas à permanência e ao sucesso escolar dos(as) estudantes.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Darla Gabriela Bezerra. O Serviço Social no IFRN: uma análise da sua inserção e consolidação institucional. Orientadora: Mônica Maria Calixto de Farias Alves. 2025. 76 f. Monografia (Graduação) - Curso de Serviço Social, Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, RN, 2025.
dc.identifier.other: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação em Serviço Social
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Serviço Social
dc.subject: Serviço Social
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Políticas educacionais
dc.subject: Permanência estudantil
dc.subject: Ciência e Tecnologia do Rio Grande do Norte (IFRN)
dc.subject: Instituto Federal de Educação
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL
dc.title: O Serviço Social no IFRN: uma análise da sua inserção e consolidação institucional
dc.typebachelor: Thesis